Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 47-6-2 - DefinitionsAs used in the New Mexico Subdivision Act:
A. "board of county commissioners" means the governing board of a county;B. "common promotional plan" means a plan or scheme of operation, undertaken by a single subdivider or a group of subdividers acting in concert, to offer for sale or lease parcels of land where the land is either contiguous or 
* * *
club, corporation, company, firm, partnership, joint venture, syndicate or other entity;I. "preliminary plat" means a map of a proposed subdivision showing the character and proposed layout of the subdivision and the existing conditions in and around it, and need not be based upon an accurate and detailed survey of the land;J. "sell" means to sell or offer to sell land;K. "subdivide" means to divide a surface area of land into a subdivision;L. "subdivider" means any person who creates or who has created a subdivision individually or as part of a common promotional plan or any person engaged in the sale, lease or other conveyance of subdivided land; however, "subdivider" does not include any duly licensed real estate broker or salesperson acting on another's account;M. "subdivision" means the division of a surface area of land, including land within a previously approved subdivision, into two or more parcels for the purpose of sale, lease or other conveyance or for building development, whether immediate or future; but "subdivision" does not include:(1) the sale, lease or other conveyance of any parcel that is thirty-five acres or larger in size within any twelve-month period; provided that the land has been used primarily and continuously for agricultural purposes, in accordance with Section 7-36-20 NMSA 1978, for the preceding three years;(2) the sale or lease of apartments, offices, stores or similar space within a building;(3) the division of land within the boundaries of a municipality;(4) the division of land in which only gas, oil, mineral or water rights are severed from the surface ownership of the land;(5) the division of land created by court order where the order creates no more than one parcel per party;(6) the division of land for grazing or farming activities; provided the land continues to be used for grazing or farming activities;(7) the division of land resulting only in the alteration of parcel boundaries where parcels are altered for the purpose of increasing or reducing the size of contiguous parcels and where the number of parcels is not increased;(8) the division of land to create burial plots in a cemetery;(9) the division of land to create a parcel that is sold or donated as a gift to an immediate family member; however, this exception shall be limited to allow the seller or donor to sell or give no more than one parcel per tract of land per immediate family member;(10) the division of land created to provide security for mortgages, liens or deeds of trust; provided that the division of land is not the result of a seller-financed transaction;(11) the sale, lease or other conveyance of land that creates no parcel smaller than one hundred forty acres;(12) the division of land to create a parcel that is donated to any trust or nonprofit corporation granted an exemption from federal income tax, as described in Section 501(c)(3) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended; school, college or other institution with a defined curriculum and a student body and faculty that conducts classes on a regular basis; or church or group organized for the purpose of divine worship, religious teaching or other specifically religious activity; or(13) the division of a tract of land into two parcels that conform with applicable zoning ordinances; provided that a second or subsequent division of either of the two parcels within five years of the date of the division of the original tract of land shall be subject to the provisions of the New Mexico Subdivision Act; provided further that a survey, and a deed if a parcel is subsequently conveyed, shall be filed with the county clerk indicating that the parcel shall be subject to the provisions of the New Mexico Subdivision Act if the parcel is further divided within five years of the date of the division of the original tract of land;N. "terrain management" means the control of floods, drainage and erosion and measures required for adapting proposed development to existing soil characteristics and topography;O. "time of purchase, lease or other conveyance" means the time of signing any document obligating the person signing the document to purchase, lease or otherwise acquire a legal interest in land;P. "type-one subdivision" means any subdivision containing five hundred or more
* * *