N.M. Stat. § 46-3A-505
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 46-3A-505 - Income taxes
A. A tax required to be paid by a trustee based on receipts allocated to income must be paid from income.
B. A tax required to be paid by a trustee based on receipts allocated to principal must be paid from principal, even if the tax is called an income tax by the taxing authority.
C. A tax required to be paid by a trustee on the trust's share of an entity's taxable income must be paid:
(1) from income to the extent that receipts from the entity are allocated only to income;
(2) from principal to the extent that receipts from the entity are allocated only to principal;
(3) proportionately from principal and income to the extent that receipts from the entity are allocated to both income and principal; and
(4) from principal to the extent that the tax exceeds the total receipts from the entity.
D. After applying Subsections A through C of this section, the trustee shall adjust income or principal receipts to the extent that the trust's taxes are reduced because the trust receives a deduction for payments made to a beneficiary.
NMS § 46-3A-505
Laws 2001, ch. 113, § 505; 2011, ch. 124, § 88.
Amended by 2011, c. 124,s. 88, eff. 1/1/2012.