N.M. Stat. § 43-1-19
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 43-1-19 - Disclosure of information
A. Except as otherwise provided in the code, no person shall, without the authorization of the client, disclose or transmit any confidential information from which a person well acquainted with the client might recognize the client as the described person, or any code, number or other means that can be used to match the client with confidential information regarding the client.
B. Authorization from the client shall not be required for the disclosure or transmission of confidential information in the following circumstances:
(1) when the request is from a mental health or developmental disabilities professional or from an employee or trainee working with a person with a mental disability or developmental disability, to the extent that the practice, employment or training on behalf of the client requires access to such information is necessary;
(2) when such disclosure is necessary to protect against a clear and substantial risk of imminent serious physical injury or death inflicted by the client on the client's self or another;
(3) when the disclosure is made pursuant to the provisions of the Assisted Outpatient Treatment Act [43-1B-1 to 43-1B-14 NMSA 1978], using reasonable efforts to limit protected health information to that which is minimally necessary to accomplish the intended purpose of the use, disclosure or request;
(4) when the disclosure of such information is to the primary caregiver of the client and the disclosure is only of information necessary for the continuity of the client's treatment in the judgment of the treating physician or certified psychologist who discloses the information;
(5) when such disclosure is to an insurer contractually obligated to pay part or all of the expenses relating to the treatment of the client at the residential facility. The information disclosed shall be limited to data identifying the client, facility and treating or supervising physician and the dates and duration of the residential treatment. It shall not be a defense to an insurer's obligation to pay that the information relating to the residential treatment of the client, apart from information disclosed pursuant to this section, has not been disclosed to the insurer;
(6) when the request is from a physician, a licensed psychologist or a qualified mental health professional licensed for independent practice and responsible for the continuity of care of inmates with a mental or developmental disability who are in a jail or corrections facility, and the disclosure is only of information necessary for the continuity of the client's treatment in the judgment of an equally qualified treating professional who discloses the information;
(7) when such disclosure is by a physician, a licensed psychologist or a qualified mental health professional licensed for independent practice and responsible for the treatment of inmates in a jail or corrections facility to another equally qualified treating professional responsible for the continuation of care of the inmate upon the inmate's release from a jail or corrections facility, and the disclosure is only of information necessary for the continuity of the client's treatment in the judgment of the treating professional who discloses the information; or
* * *