N.M. Stat. § 43-1-19
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 43-1-19 - Disclosure of information
A. Except as otherwise provided in the code, no person shall, without the authorization of the client, disclose or transmit any confidential information from which a person well acquainted with the client might recognize the client as the described person, or any code, number or other means that can be used to match the client with confidential information regarding the client.
* * *
(1) is in writing and signed; and
(2) contains a statement of the client's right to examine and copy the information to be disclosed, the name or title of the proposed recipient of the information and a description of the use that may be made of the information.
D. The client has a right of access to confidential information and has the right to make copies of any information and to submit clarifying or correcting statements and other documentation of reasonable length for inclusion with the confidential information. The statements and other documentation shall be kept with the relevant confidential information, shall accompany it in the event of disclosure and shall be governed by the provisions of this section to the extent they contain confidential information. Nothing in this subsection shall prohibit the denial of access to such records when a physician or other mental health or developmental disabilities professional believes and notes in the client's medical records that such disclosure would not be in the best interests of the client. In any such case, the client has the right to petition the court for an order granting such access.
E. Where there exists evidence that the client whose consent to disclosure of confidential information is sought is incapable of giving or withholding valid consent and the client does not have a guardian or treatment guardian appointed by a court, the person seeking such authorization shall petition the court for the appointment of a treatment guardian to make a substitute decision for the client, except that if the client is less than fourteen years of age, the client's parent or guardian is authorized to consent to disclosure on behalf of the client.
F. Information concerning a client disclosed under this section shall not be released to any other person, agency or governmental entity or placed in files or computerized data banks accessible to any persons not otherwise authorized to obtain information under this section.
G. Nothing in the code shall limit the confidentiality rights afforded by federal statute or regulation.
H. A person appointed as a treatment guardian in accordance with the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code may act as the client's personal representative pursuant to the federal Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, Sections 1171-1179 of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. Section 1320d, as amended, and applicable federal regulations to obtain access to the client's protected health information, including mental health information and relevant physical health information, and may communicate with the client's health care providers in furtherance of such treatment.
NMS § 43-1-19
1953 Comp., § 34-2A-8, enacted by Laws 1977, ch. 279, § 18; 1989, ch. 128, § 5; 1993, ch. 77, § 232; 2007, ch. 46, § 44; 2009, ch. 159, § 19; 2016, ch. 84, § 16.
Amended by 2024, c. 31,s. 2, eff. 7/1/2024.
Amended by 2019, c. 192,s. 4, eff. 7/1/2019.
Amended by 2016, c. 84,s. 16, eff. 7/1/2016.