Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 40-3A-4 - ContentA. Parties to a premarital agreement may contract with respect to: (1) the rights and obligations of each of the parties in any of the property of either or both of them whenever and wherever acquired or located; (2) the right to buy, sell, use, transfer, exchange, abandon, lease, consume, expend, assign, create a security interest in, mortgage, encumber, dispose of, or otherwise manage and control property; (3) the disposition of property upon separation, marital dissolution, death, or the occurrence or nonoccurrence of any other event; (4) the making of a will, trust, or other arrangement to carry out the provisions of the agreement; (5) the ownership rights in and disposition of the death benefit from a life insurance policy; (6) the choice of law governing the construction of the agreement; and (7) any other matter not in violation of public policy. B. A premarital agreement may not adversely affect the right of a child or spouse to support, a party's right to child custody or visitation, a party's choice of abode or a party's freedom to pursue career opportunities.