N.M. Stat. § 35-12-7
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 35-12-7 - Garnishment; exemptions
A. Exempt from garnishment with respect to the enforcement of an order or decree for child support is fifty percent of the defendant's disposable earnings for any pay period. Exempt from garnishment in all other situations is the greater of the following portions of the defendant's disposable earnings:
(1) seventy-five percent of the defendant's disposable earnings for any pay period; or
(2) an amount each week equal to forty times the highest applicable minimum hourly wage rate at the place the wages were earned. The director of the financial institutions division of the regulation and licensing department shall provide a table giving equivalent exemptions for pay periods of other than one week.
B. As used in this section:
(1) "disposable earnings" means that part of a defendant's wage or salary remaining after deducting the amounts that are required by law to be withheld; and
(2) "highest applicable minimum hourly wage rate" means the highest federal, state or local minimum hourly wage rate for an eight-hour day and a forty-hour week applicable at the time the wages are payable. However, it is immaterial whether the garnishee is exempt under federal, state or local law from paying the highest applicable minimum hourly wage rate.
C. The maximum amount that may be taken from a spouse's disposable earnings under both the garnishment procedure and the wage deduction procedure for the enforcement of child support is fifty percent of the spouse's disposable earnings.
D. Amounts exempt under this section shall retain their exempt status when deposited into a personal bank account, provided that they are reasonably traceable.
NMS § 35-12-7
1953 Comp., § 36-14-7, enacted by Laws 1969, ch. 139, § 6; 1979, ch. 254, § 1.
Amended by 2023, c. 104,s. 2, eff. 7/1/2023.