Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 30-6A-3 - Sexual exploitation of childrenA. It is unlawful for a person to intentionally possess any obscene visual or print medium depicting any prohibited sexual act or simulation of such an act if that person knows or has reason to know that the obscene medium depicts any prohibited sexual act or simulation of such act and if that person knows or has reason to know that one or more of the participants in that act is a child under eighteen years of age. A person who violates the provisions of this subsection is guilty of a fourth degree felony for sexual exploitation of children and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978. When a separate finding of fact made by a court or jury shows beyond a reasonable doubt that a child depicted in the visual or print medium is a child under the age of thirteen, the basic sentence shall be increased by one year, and the sentence imposed by this subsection shall be the first year served and shall not be suspended or deferred; provided that when the offender is a youthful offender, the sentence imposed by this subsection may be increased by one year.B. The provisions of Subsection A of this section shall not apply to a depiction possessed by a child under the age of eighteen in which the depicted child is between the ages of fourteen and eighteen and the depicted child knowingly and voluntarily consented to the possession, and: (1) the depicted child knowingly and voluntarily consented to the creation of the depiction; or(2) the depicted child knowingly and voluntarily produced the depiction without coercion. This subsection shall not prohibit prosecution nor create an immunity from prosecution for the possession of depictions that are the result of coercion.
C. It is unlawful for a person to intentionally distribute any obscene visual or print medium depicting any prohibited sexual act or simulation of such an act if that person knows or has reason to know that the obscene medium depicts any prohibited sexual act or simulation of such act and if that person knows or has reason to know that one or more of the participants in that act is a child under eighteen years of age. A person who violates the provisions of this subsection is guilty of a third degree felony for sexual exploitation of children and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978.D. It is unlawful for a person to intentionally cause or permit a child under eighteen years of age to engage in any prohibited sexual act or simulation of such an act if that person knows, has reason to know or intends that the act may be recorded in any obscene visual or print medium or performed publicly. A person who violates the provisions of this subsection is guilty of a third degree felony for sexual exploitation of children and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978 unless the child is under the age of thirteen, in which event the person is guilty of a second degree felony for sexual exploitation of children and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978.E. It is unlawful for a person to intentionally manufacture any obscene visual or print medium depicting any prohibited sexual act or simulation of such an act if one or more of the participants in that act is a child under eighteen years of age. A person who violates the provisions of this subsection is guilty of a second degree felony for sexual exploitation of children and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978.F. It is unlawful for a person to intentionally manufacture any obscene visual or print medium depicting any prohibited sexual act or simulation of such an act if that person knows or has reason to know that the obscene medium depicts a prohibited sexual act or simulation of such an act and if that person knows or has reason to know that a real child under eighteen years of age, who is not a participant, is depicted as a participant in that act. A person who violates the provisions of this subsection is guilty of a fourth degree felony.G. It is unlawful for a person to intentionally distribute any obscene visual or print medium depicting any prohibited sexual act or simulation of such an act if that person knows or has reason to know that the obscene medium depicts a prohibited sexual act or simulation of such an act and if that person knows or has reason to know that a real child under eighteen years of age, who is not a participant, is depicted as a participant in that act. A person who violates the provisions of this subsection is guilty of a third degree felony.H. The penalties provided for in this section shall be in addition to those set out in Section 30-9-11 NMSA 1978.Laws 1984, ch. 92, § 3; 1989, ch. 170, § 1; 1993, ch. 116, § 2; 2001, ch. 2, § 2; 2007, ch. 144, § 1; 2016, ch. 2, § 1.Amended by 2016, c. 2,s. 1, eff. 2/25/2016.