Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 13-4-11 - Prevailing wage and benefit rates determined; minimum wages and fringe benefits on public works; weekly payment; withholding fundsA. Every contract or project in excess of sixty thousand dollars ($60,000) that the state or any political subdivision thereof is a party to for construction, alteration, demolition or repair or any combination of these, including painting and decorating, of public buildings, public works or public roads of the state and that requires or involves the employment of mechanics, laborers or both shall contain a provision stating the minimum wages and fringe benefits to be paid to various classifications of laborers and mechanics, which shall be based upon the wages and benefits that will be determined by the director to be prevailing for the corresponding classifications of laborers and mechanics employed on contract work of a similar nature in the state or locality, and every contract or project shall contain a stipulation that the contractor, subcontractor, employer or a person acting as a contractor shall pay all mechanics and laborers employed on the site of the project, unconditionally and not less often than once a week and without subsequent unlawful deduction or rebate on any account, the full amounts accrued at time of payment computed at wage rates and fringe benefit rates not less than those determined pursuant to Subsection B of this section to be the prevailing wage rates and prevailing fringe benefit rates issued for the project.B. Annually, no later than October 1, the director shall determine prevailing wage rates and prevailing fringe benefit rates to take effect the next January 1 for respective classifications of laborers and mechanics employed on public works projects at the same wage rates and fringe benefit rates used in collective bargaining agreements between labor organizations and their signatory employers that govern predominantly similar classifications of laborers and mechanics for the locality of the public works project and the crafts involved; provided that: (1) if the prevailing wage rates and prevailing fringe benefit rates cannot reasonably and fairly be determined in a locality because no collective bargaining agreements exist, the director shall determine the prevailing wage rates and prevailing fringe benefit rates for the same or most similar classification of laborer or mechanic in the nearest and most similar neighboring locality in which collective bargaining agreements exist;(2) the director shall give due regard to information obtained during the director's determination of the prevailing wage rates and the prevailing fringe benefit rates made pursuant to this subsection;(3) any interested person shall have the right to submit to the director written data, personal opinions and arguments supporting changes to the prevailing wage rate and prevailing fringe benefit rate determination;(4) prevailing wage rates and prevailing fringe benefit rates determined pursuant to the provisions of this section shall be compiled as official records and kept on file in the director's office, and the records shall be updated in accordance with the applicable rates used in subsequent collective bargaining agreements;(5) an appeal of the prevailing wage determination pursuant to the provisions of this section shall not have the effect of creating a stay of the implementation of the rate; and(6) during the pendency of an appeal, whether before the labor and industrial commission or in a court, a court of competent jurisdiction may grant a stay of the implementation of the wage rate based on a motion made by a party or an interested person, provided the court gives an opportunity for any interested person to be heard on the matter.C. The prevailing wage rates and prevailing fringe benefit rates to be paid shall be posted by the contractor or person acting as a contractor in a prominent and easily accessible place at the
* * *