Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 1-19-34.6 - Civil penaltiesA. If the secretary of state exhausts efforts in seeking voluntary compliance and reasonably believes that a person committed, or is about to commit, a violation of the Campaign Reporting Act, the secretary of state shall refer the matter to the state ethics commission for enforcement; provided, however, that if the secretary of state waives the imposition of a fine pursuant to Subsection D of Section 1-19-35 NMSA 1978, the matter shall not be referred.B. With or without a referral from the secretary of state, the state ethics commission may institute a civil action in district court for any violation of the Campaign Reporting Act or to prevent a violation of that act that involves an unlawful solicitation or the making or acceptance of an unlawful contribution. An action for relief may include a permanent or temporary injunction, a restraining order or any other appropriate order, including a civil penalty of up to one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each violation not to exceed a total of twenty thousand dollars ($20,000), and forfeiture of any contribution received as a result of an unlawful solicitation or unlawful contribution. Each unlawful solicitation and each unlawful contribution made or accepted shall be deemed a separate violation of the Campaign Reporting Act.C. With or without a referral from the secretary of state, the state ethics commission may institute a civil action in district court if a violation has occurred or to prevent a violation of any provision of the Campaign Reporting Act other than that specified in Subsection B of this section. Relief may include a permanent or temporary injunction, a restraining order or any other appropriate order, including an order for a civil penalty of up to one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each violation not to exceed a total of twenty thousand dollars ($20,000).Laws 1995, ch. 153, § 19.Amended by 2021, c. 109,s. 4, eff. 7/1/2021.Amended by 2019, c. 262,s. 11, eff. 7/1/2019.