N.J. Stat. § 54:30A-124
Current through L. 2024, c. 87.
Section 54:30A-124 - Imposition of fees, taxes, levies, assessments by certain local units prohibited
a. No municipal, regional, or county governmental agency may impose any fees, taxes, levies or assessments in the nature of a local franchise, right of way, or gross receipts fee, tax, levy or assessment against energy companies subject to the provisions of P.L. 1940, c.5 (C.54:30A-49 et seq.) prior to January 1, 1998 or telecommunication companies . Nothing in this section shall be construed as a bar to reasonable fees for actual services made by any municipal, regional or county governmental agency. Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the franchising process or the assessment of franchise fees with respect to the provision of cable television service in accordance with the provisions of P.L. 1972, c.186 (C.48:5A-1 et seq.).
b. Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit municipal taxation of real or personal property pursuant to R.S. 54:4-1 of local exchange telephone, telegraph and messenger systems, companies, corporations or associations that were subject to tax under P.L. 1940, c.4 (C.54:30A-16 et seq.) as of April 1, 1997.
N.J.S. § 54:30A-124
L. 1997, c. 162, s. 69.