N.J. Stat. § 54:29A-74
Current through L. 2024, c. 62.
Section 54:29A-74 - Construction; other taxes
All other State and local taxes of or upon franchises or property used for railroad purposes, which may have been assessed for the first year in which this act becomes effective upon any taxpayer subject to taxation hereunder prior to the enactment of this act, shall abate and be canceled of record as of the effective date hereof. This act shall be construed as a revision of chapters nineteen through twenty-nine, inclusive, of Title 54 of the Revised Statutes, and nothing herein shall be construed to affect any pending litigation, nor to repeal, abate, cancel, cause to lapse or otherwise affect in any manner any assessment or the lien or obligation to pay any taxes heretofore assessed to any taxpayer, or the legal authority to collect taxes, interest and penalties which have accrued under any provision of law repealed by this act, or under any other law, except as specifically provided in this act, (or to affect the right of the State Tax Commissioner to assess omitted property, and apportion the tax so assessed, for any year prior to one thousand nine hundred and forty-one, according to the classifications and at the rates prescribed in the chapters aforesaid.) Nor shall this act affect in any manner any distribution allotment or apportionment of tax receipts made or required to be made under any provision of law repealed by this act.
N.J.S. § 54:29A-74
L.1941, c.291, p.797, s.74; amended by L.1942, c.169, p.518, s.5.