N.J. Stat. § 4:19-8
Current through L. 2023, c. 349.
Section 4:19-8 - Failure to kill dog found worrying livestock, penalty
An owner or person harboring a dog which is found killing, worrying or wounding any sheep, lamb, domestic animal or poultry, who shall, after being informed thereof, fail to kill the dog within twenty-four hours after receiving such information, shall be liable, to any person who shall sue for the same, to a penalty of ten dollars ($10.00), to be recovered with costs by a civil action before the Superior Court and shall also pay triple damages for any injury done.
N.J.S. § 4:19-8
Amended 1953, c.5, s.48; 1991, c.91, s.173.