Current through L. 2024, c. 62.
Section 19:57-27 - Ballots not to be invalidated because of omissions, withdrawal of candidatesa. No absentee ballot shall be rejected or declared invalid because it does not contain all of the names of the candidates or all of the public questions to be voted for or upon in the election district in the election in which it is to be counted, and any absentee ballot shall be counted in determining the result of said election as to any office or public question, if the designation of the office and the name of the candidate for election to said office or the answer to such public question are written thereon so as to indicate the voter's choice, and notwithstanding that such designation, name or question may be or should have been printed or such choice indicated upon such military service ballot in the regular manner.b. No absentee ballot received from an absentee voter for any election shall be rejected or declared invalid and replaced because of the withdrawal of any candidate occurring after the ballot is received from the voter prior to the date of the election in which the ballot is to be counted.Amended by L. 2009, c. 190,s. 1, eff. 1/12/2010.L.1953, c.211, p.1599, s.27.The repeal of this section by L. 2009, c. 79,s. 37, eff. 7/1/2009, has not been implemented.