N.H. Rev. Stat. § 597:7-a
Current through Chapter 381 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 597:7-a - [Effective 1/1/2025] Detention and Sanctions for Default or Breach of Conditions
I. A peace officer may detain an accused until the accused can be brought before a justice or magistrate if the peace officer has a warrant issued by a justice for default of recognizance or for breach of conditions of release or if the peace officer witnesses a breach of conditions of release. The accused shall be brought before a justice or magistrate for a bail revocation hearing within 24 hours.
I-a. If a person violates a restraining order issued under RSA 458:16, III, or a protective order issued under RSA 633:3-a, or a temporary or permanent protective order issued under RSA 173-B by committing assault, criminal trespass, criminal mischief, or another criminal act, a peace officer shall arrest the accused, detain the accused pursuant to RSA 594:19-a, bring the accused before a justice pursuant to RSA 594:20-a, and refer the accused for prosecution. Such arrest may be made within 12 hours after a violation without a warrant upon probable cause whether or not the violation is committed in the presence of the peace officer.
I-b. The court shall have the authority under paragraph I to set cash or corporate surety bail. The court may only set cash or corporate surety bail in an amount the defendant is able to make.
II. A person who has been released pursuant to the provisions of this chapter and who has knowingly committed an act that he or she knew, or reasonably should have known, violated a condition of his or her release may be subject to a revocation of release, an order of detention, and either a prosecution for contempt of court or, unless such conduct violates RSA 642:8, class A misdemeanor breach of bail.
III. The state may initiate a proceeding for revocation of an order of release by filing a motion with the court which ordered the release and the order of which is alleged to have been violated. The court may issue a warrant for the arrest of a person charged with violating a condition of release, and the person shall be brought before the court for a proceeding in accordance with this section. The court shall enter an order of revocation and detention if, after a hearing, the court:
(a) Finds that there is:
(1) Probable cause to believe that the person has committed a federal, state, or local crime while on release; or
(2) Clear and convincing evidence that the person has violated any other condition of release or has violated a temporary or permanent protective order by conduct indicating a potential danger to another; and
(b) Finds that:
(1) There is no condition or combination of conditions of release that will assure that the person will not flee or that the person will not pose a danger to the safety of himself or any other person or the community; or
(2) The person is unlikely to abide by any condition or combination of conditions of release.
If there is probable cause to believe that, while on release, the person committed a federal or state felony, a rebuttable presumption arises that no condition or combination of conditions will assure that the person shall not pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community. If the court finds that there are conditions of release that shall assure that the person will not flee or pose a danger to the safety of himself or any other person or the community, and that the person will abide by such conditions, he shall treat that person in accordance with the provisions of RSA 597:2 and may amend the conditions of release accordingly.
IV. The state may commence a prosecution for contempt if the person has violated a condition of his release.
RSA 597:7-a
Amended by 2024, 317:6, eff. 1/1/2025.
Amended by 2024, 317:5, eff. 1/1/2025.
1979, 377:6. 1988, 110:6. 1989, 386:7. 1993, 303:1. 1999, 229:3, eff. Jan. 1, 2000. 2002, 79 : 3 , eff. Jan. 1, 2003.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.