Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 85-9-103 - DefinitionsAs used in this chapter, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the following definitions apply:
(1) "Applicant" means a person residing within the boundaries of the proposed district and making a request for a study of the feasibility of forming a conservancy district.(2) "Board of supervisors" means the board of supervisors of the soil and water conservation district in which the largest portion of the taxable valuation of real property of the proposed district is located.(3) "Cost of works" means the cost of construction, acquisition, improvement, extension, and development of works, including financing charges, interest, and professional services.(4) "Court" means the district court of the judicial district in which the largest portion of the taxable valuation of real property of the proposed district is located and within the county in which the largest portion of the taxable valuation of real property of the proposed district is located within the judicial district.(5) "Department" means the department of natural resources and conservation provided for in Title 2, chapter 15, part 33.(6) "Directors" means the board of directors of a conservancy district.(7) "District" means a conservancy district.(8) "Elector" means a person qualified to vote under 85-9-421.(9) "Owners" means the person or persons who appear as owners of record of the legal title to real property according to the county records, whether the title is held beneficially or in a fiduciary capacity, except that a person holding a title for purposes of security is not an owner and the owner for security may not affect the previous title for purposes of this chapter.(10) "Person" means a natural person, firm, partnership, cooperative, association, public or private corporation, including the state of Montana or the United States, foundation, state agency or institution, county, municipality, district or other political subdivision of the state, federal agency or bureau, or any other legal entity.(11) "Taxable valuation" is the value as defined in 15-8-111 and does not mean assessed valuation.(12) "Works" means all property, rights, easements, franchises, and other facilities, including but not limited to land, reservoirs, dams, canals, dikes, ditches, pumping units, mains, pipelines, waterworks systems, recreational facilities, facilities for fish and wildlife, and facilities to control and correct pollution.Amended by Laws 2015, Ch. 49, Sec. 254, eff. 11/4/2015.En. Sec. 3, Ch. 100, L. 1969; amd. Sec. 183, Ch. 253, L. 1974; amd. Sec. 71, Ch. 566, L. 1977; R.C.M. 1947, 89-3403(part); amd. Sec.2818, Ch. 56, L. 2818.