Mont. Code § 82-4-222
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 82-4-222 - [Effective on occurrence of contingency] Permit application - application revisions
(1) An operator desiring a permit shall file an application that must contain a complete and detailed plan for the mining, reclamation, revegetation, and rehabilitation of the land and water to be affected by the operation. The plan m
* * *
(k) the results of any test borings or core samplings that the applicant or the applicant's agent has conducted on the land to be affected, including the nature and the depth of the various strata or overburden and topsoil, the quantities and location of subsurface water and its quality, the thickness of any mineral seam, an analysis of the chemical properties of the minerals, including the acidity, sulfur content, and trace mineral elements of any coal seam, as well as the British thermal unit (Btu) content of the seam, and an analysis of the overburden, including topsoil. If test borings or core samplings are submitted, each permit application must contain two sets of geologic cross sections accurately depicting the known geologic makeup beneath the surface of the affected land. Each set must depict subsurface conditions at intervals the department requires across the surface and must run at a 90-degree angle to the other set. The department may not require intervals of less than 500 feet. Each cross section must depict the thickness and geologic character of all known strata, beginning with the topsoil. In addition, each application for an underground-mining permit must be accompanied by cross sections and maps showing the proposed underground locations of all shafts, entries, and haulageways or other excavations to be excavated during the permit period. These cross sections must also include all existing shafts, entries, and haulageways.
(l) the name of a newspaper of general circulation in the locality of the proposed activity in which the applicant will prominently publish at least once a week for 4 successive weeks after submission of the application an announcement of the applicant's application for a strip-mining or underground-mining permit and a detailed description of the area of land to be affected if a permit is granted. If that newspaper is not published in Montana, the applicant shall also provide the name of a newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the proposed operation is located that is published in Montana in which the applicant will publish an announcement and description in accordance with this subsection.
(m) a determination of the probable hydrologic consequences of coal mining and reclamation operations, both on and off the mine site, with respect to the hydrologic regime and quantity and quality of water in surface water and ground water systems, including the dissolved and suspended solids under seasonal flow conditions and the collection of sufficient data for the mine site and surrounding areas, so that cumulative impacts of all anticipated mining in the area upon the hydrology of the area and particularly upon water availability can be made. However, this determination is not required until hydrologic information on the general area prior to mining is made available from an appropriate federal or state agency. The permit may not be approved until the information is available and is incorporated into the application. The determination of probable hydrologic consequences must include findings on:
(i) whether adverse impacts may occur to the hydrologic balance;
(ii) whether acid-forming or toxic-forming materials are present that could result in the contamination of ground water or surface water supplies;
(iii) whether the proposed operation may proximately result in contamination, diminution, or interruption of an underground or surface source of water within the proposed permit or adjacent areas that is used for domestic, agricultural, industrial, or other beneficial use; and
(iv) what impact the operation will have on:
(A) sediment yields from the disturbed area;
(B) acidity, total suspended and dissolved solids, and other important water quality parameters of local impact;
(C) flooding or streamflow alteration;
(D) ground water and surface water availability; and
(E) other characteristics required by the department that potentially affect beneficial uses of water in and adjacent to the permit area.
(n) a plan for monitoring ground water and surface water, based upon the determination of probable hydrologic consequences required under subsection (1)(m). The plan must provide for the monitoring of parameters that relate to the availability and suitability of ground water and surface water for current and approved postmining land uses and the objectives for protection of the hydrologic balance.
(o) a map depicting the projected postmining topography, using cross sections, range diagrams, or other methods approved by the department, showing the manner of spoil placement, showing removal of coal volume and overburden swell, and including:
(i) locations and elevations of tie-in points with adjacent unmined drainageways;
(ii) approximate locations of primary or highest order drainageways and associated drainage divides in the reclaimed topography; and
(iii) projected elevations of primary drainageways and associated drainage divides and generalized slopes with the level of detail appropriate to project the approximate original contour;
(p) the condition of the land to be covered by the permit prior to any mining, including:
(i) the land uses existing at the time of the application and, if the land has a history of previous mining, the uses that preceded any mining;
(ii) the capability of the land prior to any mining to support a variety of uses, giving consideration to soil characteristics, topography, and vegetative cover; and
(iii) the productivity of the land prior to mining, including appropriate classification as prime farm land, as well as the average yield of food, fiber, forage, or wood products from land under high levels of management;
(q) a coal conservation plan;
(r) other or further information as the department may require.
(2) The application for a permit must be accompanied by maps meeting the requirements of subsections (2)(a) through (2)(n). The maps must:
(a) identify the area to correspond with the application;
(b) show any adjacent deep mining or surface mining, the boundaries of surface properties, and names of owners of record of the affected area and within 1,000 feet of any part of the affected area;
(c) show the names and locations of all streams, creeks, or other bodies of water, roads, buildings, cemeteries, oil and gas wells, and utility lines on the area of land affected and within 1,000 feet of the area;
* * *