Mont. Code § 82-4-222
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 82-4-222 - [Effective on occurrence of contingency] Permit application - application revisions
(1) An operator desiring a permit shall file an application that must contain a complete and detailed plan for the mining, reclamation, revegetation, and rehabilitation of the land and water to be affected by the operation. The plan must reflect thorough advance investigation and study by the operator, include all known or readily discoverable past and present uses of the land and water to be affected and the approximate periods of use, and provide:
(a) the location and area of land to be affected by the operation, with a description of access to the area from the nearest public highways;
(b) the names and addresses of the owners of record and any purchasers under contracts for deed of the surface of the area of land to be affected by the permit and the owners of record and any purchasers under contracts for deed of all surface area within one-half mile of any part of the affected area;
(c) the names and addresses of the present owners of record and any purchasers under contracts for deed of all subsurface minerals in the land to be affected;
(d) the source of the applicant's legal right to mine the mineral on the land affected by the permit;
(e) the permanent and temporary post-office addresses of the applicant;
(f) whether the applicant or any person associated with the applicant holds or has held any other permits under this part and an identification of those permits;
(g)
(i) whether the applicant is in compliance with 82-4-251 and, if known, whether each officer, partner, director, or any individual, owning of record or beneficially, alone or with associates, 10% or more of any class of stock of the applicant, is subject to any of the provisions of 82-4-251. If so, the applicant shall certify the fact. The information required in this subsection (1)(g) must be updated and approved by the department in the event of a change in the parties specified in this subsection (1)(g)(i) as a result of bankruptcy or reorganization.
(ii) whether any of the parties or persons specified in subsection (1)(g)(i) have ever had a strip-mining or underground-mining license or permit issued by any other state or federal agency revoked or have ever forfeited a strip-mining or underground-mining bond or a security deposited in lieu of a bond. If so, a detailed explanation of the facts involved in each case must be attached.
(iii) evidence, determined by department rule and in accordance with 82-4-231, that the parties or persons specified in subsection (1)(g)(i) will provide bonding or other financial assurance necessary to meet their financial [obligations for employee pensions and] obligations to reclaim property in accordance with the requirements of 82-4-231 through 82-4-234. [An operator may not pass the costs associated with the financial obligations for employee pensions established in this subsection (1)(g)(iii) on to purchasers served by the strip or underground mine if the purchasers are dependent on the mine to generate electricity that is consumed by electric customers.]
* * *
period. These cross sections must also include all existing shafts, entries, and haulageways.
(l) the name of a newspaper of general circulation in the locality of the proposed activity in which the applicant will prominently publish at least once a week for 4 successive weeks after submission of the application an announcement of the applicant's application for a strip-mining or underground-mining permit and a detailed description of the area of land to be affected if a permit is granted. If that newspaper is not published in Montana, the applicant shall also provide the name of a newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the proposed operation is located that is published in Montana in which the applicant will publish an announcement and description in accordance with this subsection.
(m) a determination of the probable hydrologic consequences of coal mining and reclamation operations, both on and off the mine site, with respect to the hydrologic regime and quantity and quality of water in surface water and ground water systems, including the dissolved and suspended solids under seasonal flow conditions and the collection of sufficient data for the mine site and surrounding areas, so that cumulative impacts of all anticipated mining in the area upon the hydrology of the area and particularly upon water availability can be made. However, this determination is not required until hydrologic information on the general area prior to mining is made available from an appropriate federal or state agency. The permit may not be approved until the information is available and is incorporated into the application. The determination of probable hydrologic consequences must include findings on:
(i) whether adverse impacts may occur to the hydrologic balance;
(ii) whether acid-forming or toxic-forming materials are present that could result in the contamination of ground water or surface water supplies;
(iii) whether the proposed operation may proximately result in contamination, diminution, or interruption of an underground or surface source of water within the proposed permit or adjacent areas that is used for domestic, agricultural, industrial, or other beneficial use; and
(iv) what impact the operation will have on:
(A) sediment yields from the disturbed area;
(B) acidity, total suspended and dissolved solids, and other important water quality parameters of local impact;
(C) flooding or streamflow alteration;
(D) ground water and surface water availability; and
(E) other characteristics required by the department that potentially affect beneficial uses of water in and adjacent to the permit area.
* * *