Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 76-2-306 - Interim zoning ordinances(1) Except as provided in 76-2-340, the city or town council or other legislative body of the municipality, to protect the public safety, health, and welfare and without following the procedures otherwise required prior to the adoption of a zoning ordinance, may adopt as an urgency measure an interim zoning ordinance prohibiting any uses that may be in conflict with a contemplated zoning proposal that the legislative body is considering or studying or intends to study within a reasonable time.(2) An interim zoning ordinance may be applicable only within the city limits and up to 1 mile beyond the corporate boundaries of the city or town and takes effect upon passage if a hearing is first held upon notice reasonably designed to inform all affected parties. A notice must be published in a newspaper of general circulation at least 7 days before the hearing.(3) An interim zoning ordinance is no longer in effect 6 months from the date of its adoption. However, after notice pursuant to 76-2-303 and pursuant to public hearing, the legislative body may extend the interim zoning ordinance for 1 year. Any extension requires a two-thirds vote for passage and becomes effective upon passage. No more than two extensions may be adopted.Amended by Laws 2013, Ch. 56, Sec. 6, eff. 2/28/2013.En. 11-2711 by Sec. 1, Ch. 488, L. 1975; R.C.M. 1947, 11-2711.