Mont. Code § 7-3-704
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 7-3-704 - Legislative body
(1) The charter shall provide for an elected legislative body (called a commission or council) or shall provide for a legislative body comprised of all qualified electors. For elected legislative bodies, the charter shall specify the number of members thereof, their term of office, election on a partisan or nonpartisan basis, the grounds for their removal, and the method for filling vacancies.
(2) The charter shall provide for the nomination and election of commissions:
(a) at large;
(b) by districts in which candidates must reside and which are apportioned by population;
(c) by a combination of districts, in which candidates must reside and which are apportioned by population, and at large; or
(d) elected at large and nominated by a plan of nomination that may not preclude the possibility of the majority of the electors nominating candidates for the majority of the seats on the commission from persons residing in the district or districts where the majority of the electors reside.
§ 7-3-704, MCA
En. 47A-3-208 by Sec. 1, Ch. 344, L. 1975; amd. Sec. 5, Ch. 351, L. 1977; R.C.M. 1947, 47A-3-208(5), (6).
On 3/24/2014, the Montana Supreme Court removed Montana Primary Election Revision Measure, LR-127, from the ballot for the general election to be held in November 2014. Primary Election Revision Measure, LR-127, was passed by the Montana legislature as Laws 2013, Ch. 269.