Mont. Code § 61-8-1008
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 61-8-1008 - Penalty for driving under influence - fourth and subsequent offenses
(1)
(a) A person convicted of a violation of driving under the influence, including 61-8-1002(1)(a), (1)(b), (1)(c), or (1)(d), an offense that meets the definition of aggravated driving under the influence in 61-8-1001, or a similar offense under
* * *
(iii) following initial placement of a defendant in a residential alcohol treatment program facility, the department of corrections may, at its discretion, place the offender in another facility or program;
(iv) the court shall order that if the person successfully completes a residential alcohol treatment program approved by the department of corrections, the remainder of the 13-month to 2-year term must be served on probation with the conditions that:
(A) the person abide by the standard conditions of probation promulgated by the department of corrections;
(B) a person who is financially able to pay the costs of imprisonment, probation, and alcohol treatment under this section does so;
(C) the person may not frequent an establishment where alcoholic beverages are served;
(D) the person may not consume alcoholic beverages;
(E) the person may not operate a motor vehicle unless authorized by the person's probation officer;
(F) the person enter in and remain in an aftercare treatment program for the entirety of the probationary period;
(G) the person submit to random or routine drug and alcohol testing; and
(H) if the person is permitted to operate a motor vehicle, the vehicle be equipped with an ignition interlock system; and
(v) the sentencing judge may impose on the defendant any other reasonable restrictions or conditions during the period of probation. Reasonable restrictions or conditions may include but are not limited to:
(A) payment of a fine as provided in 46-18-231;
(B) payment of costs as provided in 46-18-232 and 46-18-233;
(C) payment of costs of assigned counsel as provided in 46-8-113;
(D) community service;
(E) any other reasonable restrictions or conditions considered necessary for rehabilitation or for the protection of society; or
(F) any combination of the restrictions or conditions listed in subsections (1)(b)(v)(A) through (1)(b)(v)(E).
(2) A person convicted of a violation of driving under the influence, including 61-8-1002(1)(a), (1)(b), (1)(c), or (1)(d), an offense that meets the definition of aggravated driving under the influence in 61-8-1001, or a similar offense under previous laws of this state or the laws of another state, and who has also been convicted under either 45-5-106 or any combination of four or more prior convictions under 45-5-104, 45-5-205, 45-5-628(1)(e), driving under the influence, including 61-8-1002(1)(a), (1)(b), (1)(c), or (1)(d), an offense that meets the definition of aggravated driving under the influence in 61-8-1001, or a similar offense under previous laws of this state or the laws of another state, and the offense under 45-5-104 occurred while the person was operating a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, a dangerous drug, any other drug, or any combination of the three, as provided in 61-8-1002(1)(a), and the person was previously sentenced under subsection (1)(a)(i) or (1)(a)(ii), the person shall be punished by a fine of not less than $5,000 or more than $10,000, and by imprisonment in the state prison for a term of not more than 10 years. The person is not eligible for a deferred imposition of sentence.
(3) If a person has previously been convicted and sentenced under subsection (2), the person shall be punished by a fine of not less than $5,000 or more than $10,000 and by imprisonment in the state prison for a term of not more than 25 years. The person is not eligible for a deferred imposition of sentence.
(4) If a person who is presently being sentenced has previously been convicted and sentenced under subsection (3) on one or more occasions, the person shall be punished by a fine of not less than $5,000 or more than $10,000 and by imprisonment in the state prison for a term of not less than 5 years or more than 25 years. The first 5 years of the sentence may not be suspended.
(5) The provisions of 46-18-203, 46-23-1001 through 46-23-1005, 46-23-1011 through 46-23-1014, and 46-23-1031 apply to a person sentenced under this section.
(6) A person punished pursuant to this section is subject to mandatory revocation or suspension of the person's driver's license as provided in chapter 5.
§ 61-8-1008, MCA
Amended by Laws 2021, Ch. 473,Sec. 2, eff. 10/1/2021, coordination instruction.
Added by Laws 2021, Ch. 498,Sec. 4, eff. 1/1/2022, and applicable to DUI incidents taking place on or after 1/1/2022.