Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 45-2-211 - Consent as defense(1) The consent of the victim to conduct charged to constitute an offense or to the result thereof is a defense.(2) Consent is ineffective if: (a) it is given by a person who is legally incompetent to authorize the conduct charged to constitute the offense;(b) it is given by a person who by reason of youth, mental disease or disorder, or intoxication is unable to make a reasonable judgment as to the nature or harmfulness of the conduct charged to constitute the offense;(c) it is induced by force, duress, or deception;(d) it is against public policy to permit the conduct or the resulting harm, even though consented to; or(e) for offenses under 45-5-502, 45-5-503, 45-5-508, 45-5-601, or Title 45, chapter 5, part 7, it is given by a person who the offender knew or reasonably should have known was a victim of human trafficking, as defined in 45-5-701, or was subjected to force, fraud, or coercion, either of which caused the person to be in the situation where the offense occurred.Amended by Laws 2023, Ch. 167,Sec. 8, eff. 4/19/2023.Amended by Laws 2019, Ch. 308,Sec. 1, eff. 5/7/2019.Amended by Laws 2015, Ch. 161, Sec. 7, eff. 4/1/2015.En. 94-2-111 by Sec. 1, Ch. 513, L. 1973; amd. Sec. 13, Ch. 359, L. 1977; R.C.M. 1947, 94-2-111.