Mont. Code § 41-3-445
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 41-3-445 - Permanency hearing
(1)
(a)
(i) Subject to subsection (1)(b), a permanency hearing must be held by the court or, subject to the approval of the court and absent an objection by a party to the proceeding, by the foster care review committee, as provided in 41-3-115, or the citizen review board, as provided in 41-3-1010:
* * *
(f) other necessary steps that the department is required to take to effectuate the terms of the plan.
(7) In its discretion, the court may enter any other order that it determines to be in the best interests of the child that does not conflict with the options provided in subsection (8) and that does not require an expenditure of money by the department unless the court finds after notice and a hearing that the expenditures are reasonable and that resources are available for payment. The department is the payor of last resort after all family, insurance, and other resources have been examined.
(8) Permanency options include:
(a) reunification of the child with the child's parent or guardian;
(b) permanent placement of the child with the noncustodial parent, superseding any existing custodial order;
(c) adoption;
(d) appointment of a guardian pursuant to 41-3-444; or
(e) long-term custody if the child is in a planned permanent living arrangement and if it is established by a preponderance of the evidence, which is reflected in specific findings by the court, that:
(i) the child is being cared for by a fit and willing relative;
(ii) the child has an emotional or mental handicap that is so severe that the child cannot function in a family setting and the best interests of the child are served by placement in a residential or group setting;
(iii) the child is at least 16 years of age and is participating in an independent living program and that termination of parental rights is not in the best interests of the child;
(iv) the child's parent is incarcerated and circumstances, including placement of the child and continued, frequent contact with the parent, indicate that it would not be in the best interests of the child to terminate parental rights of that parent; or
(v) the child meets the following criteria:
(A) the child has been adjudicated a youth in need of care;
(B) the department has made reasonable efforts to reunite the parent and child, further efforts by the department would likely be unproductive, and reunification of the child with the parent or guardian would be contrary to the best interests of the child;
(C) there is a judicial finding that other more permanent placement options for the child have been considered and found to be inappropriate or not to be in the best interests of the child; and
(D) the child has been in a placement in which the foster parent or relative has committed to the long-term care and to a relationship with the child, and it is in the best interests of the child to remain in that placement.
(9) For a child 14 years of age or older, the permanency plan must:
(a) be developed in consultation with the child and in consultation with up to two members of the child's case planning team who are chosen by the child and who are not a foster parent or child protection specialist for the child;
(b) identify one person from the case management team, who is selected by the child, to be designated as the child's advisor and advocate for the application of the reasonable and prudent parenting standard; and
(c) include services that will be needed to transition the child from foster care to adulthood.
(10) A permanency hearing must document the intensive, ongoing, and unsuccessful efforts made by the department to return the child to the child's home or to secure a permanent placement of the child with a relative, legal guardian, or adoptive parent.
(11) The court may terminate a planned permanent living arrangement upon petition of the birth parents or the department if the court finds that the circumstances of the child or family have substantially changed and the best interests of the child are no longer being served.
§ 41-3-445, MCA
Amended by Laws 2023, Ch. 674,Sec. 8, eff. 10/1/2023.
Amended by Laws 2021, Ch. 520,Sec. 11, eff. 10/1/2021.
Amended by Laws 2017, Ch. 182,Sec. 1, eff. 10/1/2017.
En. Sec. 11, Ch. 516, L. 1997; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 428, L. 1999; amd. Sec. 12, Ch. 566, L. 1999; amd. Sec. 12, Ch. 281, L. 2001; amd. Sec. 13, Ch. 311, L. 2001; Sec. 41-3-412, MCA 1999; redes. 41-3-445 by Sec. 17(2), Ch. 281, L. 2001; amd. Sec. 14, Ch. 504, L. 2003; amd. Sec. 56, Ch. 130, L. 2005; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 178, L. 2005; amd. Sec. 7, Ch. 382, L. 2005; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 73, L. 2007; amd. Sec. 8, Ch. 166, L. 2007.