Mont. Code § 39-71-118
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 39-71-118 - Employee, worker, volunteer, volunteer firefighter, and volunteer emergency care provider defined - election of coverage
* * *
(d) performing temporary agricultural work for an employer if the person performing the work is otherwise exempt from the requirement to obtain workers' compensation coverage under 39-71-401(2)(r) with respect to a company that primarily performs agricultural work at a fixed business location or under 39-71-401(2)(d) and is not required to obtain an independent contractor's exemption certificate under 39-71-417 because the person does not regularly perform agricultural work away from the person's own fixed business location. For the purposes of this subsection, the term "agricultural" has the meaning provided in 15-1-101(1)(a).
(3) With the approval of the insurer, an employer may elect to include as an employee under the provisions of this chapter a volunteer as defined in subsection (2)(b) or a volunteer firefighter as defined in 7-33-4510.
(4)
(a) If the employer is a partnership, limited liability partnership, sole proprietor, or a member-managed limited liability company, the employer may elect to include as an employee within the provisions of this chapter any member of the partnership or limited liability partnership, the owner of the sole proprietorship, or any member of the limited liability company devoting full time to the partnership, limited liability partnership, proprietorship, or limited liability company business.
(b) In the event of an election, the employer shall serve upon the employer's insurer written notice naming the partners, sole proprietor, or members to be covered and stating the level of compensation coverage desired by electing the amount of wages to be reported, subject to the limitations in subsection (4)(d). A partner, sole proprietor, or member is not considered an employee within this chapter until notice has been given.
(c) A change in elected wages must be in writing and is effective at the start of the next quarter following notification.
(d) All weekly compensation benefits must be based on the amount of elected wages, subject to the minimum and maximum limitations of this subsection (4)(d). For premium ratemaking and for the determination of the weekly wage for weekly compensation benefits, the electing employer may elect an amount of not less than $900 a month and not more than 1 1/2 times the state's average weekly wage.
(5)
(a) If the employer is a quasi-public or a private corporation or a manager-managed limited liability company, the employer may elect to include as an employee within the provisions of this chapter any corporate officer or manager exempted under 39-71-401(2).
(b) In the event of an election, the employer shall serve upon the employer's insurer written notice naming the corporate officer or manager to be covered and stating the level of compensation coverage desired by electing the amount of wages to be reported, subject to the limitations in subsection (5)(d). A corporate officer or manager is not considered an employee within this chapter until notice has been given.
(c) A change in elected wages must be in writing and is effective at the start of the next quarter following notification.
(d) For the purposes of an election under this subsection (5), all weekly compensation benefits must be based on the amount of elected wages, subject to the minimum and maximum limitations of this subsection (5)(d). For premium ratemaking and for the determination of the weekly wage for weekly compensation benefits, the electing employer may elect an amount of not less than $200 a week and not more than 1 1/2 times the state's average weekly wage.
(6) Except as provided in Title 39, chapter 8, an employee or worker in this state whose services are furnished by a person, association, contractor, firm, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, or corporation, other than a temporary service contractor, to an employer, as defined in 39-71-117, is presumed to be under the control and employment of the employer. This presumption may be rebutted as provided in 39-71-117(3).
(7)
(a) A student currently enrolled in an elementary, secondary, or postsecondary educational institution who is participating in work-based learning activities and who is paid wages by the educational institution or business partner is the employee of the entity that pays the student's wages for all purposes under this chapter.
(b) An elementary or secondary student who is not paid wages by the business partner or the educational institution in which the student is enrolled is a volunteer for whom coverage must be provided. The business partner and the educational institution shall mutually determine and agree in writing whether the business partner or the educational institution shall elect coverage for the student.
(8) For purposes of this section, an "employee or worker in this state" means:
(a) a resident of Montana who is employed by an employer and whose employment duties are primarily carried out or controlled within this state;
(b) a nonresident of Montana whose principal employment duties are conducted within this state on a regular basis for an employer;
(c) a nonresident employee of an employer from another state engaged in the construction industry, as defined in 39-71-116, within this state; or
(d) a nonresident of Montana who does not meet the requirements of subsection (8)(b) and whose employer elects coverage with an insurer that allows an election for an employer whose:
(i) nonresident employees are hired in Montana;
(ii) nonresident employees' wages are paid in Montana;
(iii) nonresident employees are supervised in Montana; and
(iv) business records are maintained in Montana.
(9) An insurer may require coverage for all nonresident employees of a Montana employer who do not meet the requirements of subsection (8)(b) or (8)(d) as a condition of approving the election under subsection (8)(d).
(10)
* * *