Mont. Code § 37-3-307
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 37-3-307 - Qualifications for licensure - resident license
(1) The board may authorize the department to issue a resident license to practice medicine to an applicant who:
(a) is in good standing:
(i) in a Montana residency program and is seeing patients under the supervision of a physician who possesses a current, unrestricted license to practice medicine in this state; or
(ii) with an approved residency and who, in the course of an approved rotation of the applicant's residency program, is seeing patients under the supervision of a physician who possesses a current, unrestricted license to practice medicine in this state; and
(b) submits an application to the department on an approved form and submits the fee set by the board, as provided in 37-3-308.
(2) A resident license may not be issued for a period that exceeds 1 year. A resident license may be renewed, at the board's discretion, for additional 1-year periods as long as the resident is in good standing in an approved residency program.
§ 37-3-307, MCA
Amended by Laws 2015, Ch. 154, Sec. 11, eff. 7/1/2015.
(1), (2)En. Sec. 17, Ch. 338, L. 1969; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 166, L. 1974; amd. Sec. 100, Ch. 350, L. 1974; Sec. 66-1026, R.C.M. 1947; (3)En. Sec. 18, Ch. 338, L. 1969; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 168, L. 1971; amd. Sec. 101, Ch. 350, L. 1974; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 213, L. 1977; Sec. 66-1027, R.C.M. 1947; R.C.M. 1947, 66-1026, 66-1027(3); amd. Sec. 8, Ch. 224, L. 2003; amd. Sec. 13, Ch. 126, L. 2005; amd. Sec. 23, Ch. 467, L. 2005.