Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 30-10-105 - Exempt transactions - rulemakingExcept as expressly provided in this section, 30-10-201 through 30-10-207 and 30-10-211 do not apply to the following transactions:
(1) a nonissuer isolated transaction, whether effected through a broker-dealer or not. A transaction is presumed to be isolated if it is one of not more than three transactions during the prior 12-month period.(2)(a) a nonissuer distribution of an outstanding security by a broker-dealer registered pursuant to 30-10-201 if: (i) quotations for the securities to be offered or sold or the securities issuable upon exercise of any warrant or right to purchase or subscribe to the securities are reported by the automated quotations system operated by the national association of securities dealers, inc., or by any other quotation system approved by the commissioner by rule; or(ii) the security has a fixed maturity or a fixed interest or dividend provision and there has not been a default during the current fiscal year or within the 3 preceding fiscal years or if the issuer and any predecessors have been in existence for less than 3 years and there has not been a default in the payment of principal, interest, or dividends on the security.(b) The commissioner may by order deny or revoke the exemption specified in subsection (2)(a) with respect to a specific security. Upon the entry of an order, the commissioner shall promptly notify all registered broker-dealers that it has been entered and give the reasons for the order and shall notify them that within 15 days of the receipt of a written request, the matter will be set for hearing. If a hearing is not requested and is not ordered by the commissioner, the order remains in effect until it is modified or vacated by the commissioner. If a hearing is requested or ordered, the commissioner, after notice of and opportunity for hearing to all interested persons, may modify or vacate the order or extend it until final determination. An order under this subsection may not operate retroactively. A person may not be considered to have violated parts 1 through 3 of this chapter by reason of any offer or sale effected after the entry of an order under this subsection if the person sustains the burden of proof that the person did not know and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known of the order.(3) a nonissuer transaction effected by or through a registered broker-dealer pursuant to an unsolicited order or offer to buy, but the commissioner may require that the customer acknowledge upon a specified form that the sale was unsolicited and that a signed copy of each form be preserved by the broker-dealer for a specified period;(4) a transaction between the issuer or other person on whose behalf the offering is made and an underwriter or between underwriters;(5) a transaction by an executor, administrator, sheriff, marshal, receiver, trustee in bankruptcy, guardian, or conservator in the performance of official duties;(6) a transaction executed by a bona fide pledgee without any purpose of
* * *