Mont. Code § 27-27-101
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 27-27-101 - Definition and function of writ of prohibition
The writ of prohibition is the counterpart of the writ of mandate. It arrests the proceedings of any tribunal, corporation, board, or person exercising judicial functions when such proceedings are without or in excess of the jurisdiction of such tribunal, corporation, board, or person.
§ 27-27-101, MCA
En. Sec. 561, p. 184, L. 1877; re-en. Sec. 561, 1st Div. Rev. Stat. 1879; re-en. Sec. 579, 1st Div. Comp. Stat. 1887; amd. Sec. 1980, C. Civ. Proc. 1895; re-en. Sec. 7227, Rev. C. 1907; re-en. Sec. 9861, R.C.M. 1921; Cal. C. Civ. Proc. Sec. 1102; re-en. Sec. 9861, R.C.M. 1935; R.C.M. 1947, 93-9201; amd. Sec. 14, Ch. 3, L. 1985.