Mont. Code § 27-18-702
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 27-18-702 - When writ quashed
At the hearing the defendant may challenge the merit of the underlying action, the need for the prejudgment seizure of property, or both. The writ must be quashed if the court makes a preliminary finding that:
(1) the plaintiff cannot establish the prima facie validity of the plaintiff's claim; or
(2) the plaintiff cannot establish by a preponderance of the evidence the need for the continued attachment of the defendant's property.
§ 27-18-702, MCA
En. 93-4304.2 by Sec. 5, Ch. 299, L. 1977; R.C.M. 1947, 93-4304.2(2); amd. Sec. 698, Ch. 56, L. 2009.