Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 10-1-1402 - Legislative intentIt is the intent of the legislature that:
(1) the youth challenge program assist youth between 16 and 18 years of age to achieve a quality education and develop the skills and abilities necessary to become productive citizens;(2) the youth challenge program focus on the physical, emotional, and educational needs of youth within a voluntary, highly structured environment;(3) eligible participants be drug-free, not be on conditional release or probation for other than juvenile-status offenses, not have been indicted for or charged with an offense other than a juvenile-status offense, and not have been convicted of a felony or capital offense;(4) recruiting for the youth challenge program treat all eligible youth equitably and seek representation from different genders, ethnic groups, and geographic locations;(5) the youth challenge program conduct structured training consisting of a residential phase and a postresidential phase with curriculum that focuses on academic excellence, including the successful completion of the tests for a high school equivalency diploma, on the opportunity to pursue a high school diploma from the student's resident district based on the student's proficiency and at the discretion of the resident district trustees, and on physical fitness, job skills, service to the community, health and hygiene, responsible citizenship, leadership, how to follow directions, and life-coping skills; and(6) the youth challenge program be conducted in cooperation with other community programs for at-risk youth.Amended by Laws 2019, Ch. 344,Sec. 2, eff. 7/1/2019.Amended by Laws 2019, Ch. 233,Sec. 1, eff. 5/1/2019.Amended by Laws 2015, Ch. 55, Sec. 6, eff. 10/1/2015.En. Sec. 3, Ch. 347, L. 2007.