Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 416.041 - Exempt organizations and activities1. Nothing contained in the Missouri antitrust law shall be construed to forbid the existence or operation of: (1) Any labor organization instituted for the purpose of mutual help and not conducted for profit, or of individual members thereof as to any activities which are directed solely to labor objectives which activities are lawful under the laws of either this state or the United States;(2) Any agricultural or horticultural organization instituted for the purpose of mutual help and not conducted for profit, or of individual members thereof as to any activities which are directed solely to activities of such organizations which activities are lawful under the laws of either this state or the United States.2. Nothing contained in the Missouri antitrust law shall be construed to apply to activities or arrangements expressly approved or regulated by any regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or of the United States.3. Nothing contained in the Missouri antitrust laws shall be construed to apply to or prohibit written territorial agreements dealing with the distribution or sale of electrical energy entered into between rural electrical cooperatives, electrical corporations and municipally owned utilities, if such territorial agreements have been approved by the public service commission pursuant to the provisions of chapter 394, or to apply to or prohibit written territorial agreements dealing with the sale or distribution of water entered into between public water supply districts, water corporations subject to public service commission jurisdiction, and municipally owned utilities, if such territorial agreements have been approved by the public service commission pursuant to the provisions of section 247.172.L. 1974 S.B. 424, A.L. 1988 S.B. 689, A.L. 1989 H.B. 813, A.L. 1991 H.B. 299
Effective 5/29/1991