Mo. Rev. Stat. § 408.260
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 408.260 - Time contract, how executed - required contents - additional notes to cut off buyer's rights prohibited - waiver of buyer's legal remedies prohibited
* * *
The above items need not be stated in the sequence or order set forth.
6. A retail time contract need not be contained in a single document. If the contract is contained in more than one document, then one such document may be an original document applicable to purchases of goods or services to be made by the retail buyer from time to time and in such case such document, together with the sales slip, account book or other written statement relating to each purchase, shall set forth all of the information required by this section and shall constitute the retail time contract for each such purchase.
7. No retail time contract shall be signed by any party thereto when it contains blank spaces to be filled in after it has been signed except that, if delivery of the goods is not made at the time of the execution of the contract, the identifying numbers or marks of the goods or similar information and the due dates of the payments may be inserted in the contract after its execution.
8. Upon written request from the buyer the holder of a retail time contract shall give or forward to the buyer a written statement of the dates and amounts of payments received and charges imposed and the total amount unpaid under such contract. A buyer shall be given a written receipt for any payments when made in cash.
9. No provision in a retail time contract relieving the seller from liability for any legal remedies which the buyer may have against the seller under the contract or any separate instrument executed in connection therewith shall be enforceable.
10. After payment of all sums for which the buyer is obligated under a contract and upon written demand made by the buyer the holder shall deliver or mail to the buyer at his last known address one or more good and sufficient instruments to acknowledge payment in full and shall release all security in the goods or in any collateral security.
11. No retail time contract shall contain any provision by which the buyer agrees to relieve the seller, assignee or holder of any liabilities, or whereby the buyer agrees to waive any claim, rights or legal remedies which the buyer may have against the seller, assignee or holder under the retail time contract.
§ 408.260, RSMo
L. 1961 p. 638 § 4, A.L. 1965 p. 95, A.L. 1975 S.B. 71