Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 58.722 - Child's death under age eighteen, notice to medical examiner by persons having knowledge - referral to child fatality review panel, when - procedure for nonsuspicious death, form, duties - autopsy, child death pathologist, when - disagreement on need for autopsy, procedure - violation by medical examiner, penalty1. When any person dies within a county having a medical examiner and there are reasonable grounds to believe that such person was less than eighteen years of age, who was eligible to receive a certificate of live birth, the police, sheriff, law enforcement officer or official, or any person having knowledge of such a death shall immediately notify the medical examiner of the known facts concerning the time, place, manner and circumstances of the death. The medical examiner shall notify the division of the child's death pursuant to section 210.115. The medical examiner shall immediately evaluate the necessity for child fatality review and shall immediately notify the chairman of the child fatality review panel. The child fatality review panel shall be activated within twenty-four hours of such notice to review any death which includes one or more of the suspicious circumstances described in the protocol developed by the department of social services, state technical assistance team pursuant to section 210.194.2. If the medical examiner determines that the death of the person under age eighteen years, who is eligible to receive a certificate of live birth, does not include any suspicious circumstances listed in the protocol, the medical examiner shall complete a nonsuspicious child death form provided by the department of social services, state technical assistance team, have the form cosigned by the chairman of the child fatality review panel and forward the original to the department of social services, state technical assistance team within forty-eight hours of receiving notice of the child's death.3. When a child under the age of eighteen years, who is eligible to receive a certificate of live birth, dies, the medical examiner shall notify a certified child death pathologist to determine the need for an autopsy. The certified child death pathologist, in conjunction with the medical examiner, shall determine the need for an autopsy. If there is disagreement concerning the need for the autopsy, the certified child death pathologist shall make the determination unless the child fatality review panel, within twelve hours, decides against the certified child death pathologist.4. When there is a disagreement regarding the necessity for an autopsy, the certified child death pathologist shall file a report with the chairman of the child fatality review panel indicating the basis for the disagreement. The pathologist's report on the disagreement shall be included in the report to the department of social services, state technical assistance team. If an autopsy is determined necessary, the autopsy shall be performed by a certified child death pathologist within twenty-four hours of receipt of the body by the pathologist or within twenty-four hours of the agreement by the pathologist to perform the autopsy, whichever occurs later.5. Knowing failure by a medical examiner to refer a suspicious death of a child under the age of eighteen years, who is eligible to receive a certificate of live birth, to a child fatality review panel or to a certified child death pathologist is a class A misdemeanor.L. 1991 H.B. 185, A.L. 1994 S.B. 595