Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 83-39-27 - Prohibited activitiesIt is unlawful for a licensee to engage in any of the following activities:
(a) Specify, suggest or advise the employment of any particular attorney to represent his principal.(b) Pay a fee or rebate or give or promise to give anything of value to a jailer, policeman, peace officer, clerk, deputy clerk, any other employee of any court, district attorney or any of his employees or any person who has power to arrest or to hold any person in custody.(c) Pay a fee or rebate or give anything of value to an attorney in bail bond matters, except in defense of any act on a bond, or as counsel to represent such bail agent, his agent or employees.(d) Pay a fee or rebate or give or promise to give anything of value to the person on whose bond he is surety.(e) Pay a fee or rebate or give or promise to give anything of value to any person, other than a soliciting bail agent, for the purpose of procuring a bail bond.(f) Accept anything of value from a person on whose bond he is surety, or from others on behalf of such person, except the fee or premium on the bond, but the bail agent may accept collateral security or other indemnity.(g) Coerce, suggest, aid and abet, offer promise of favor or threaten any person on whose bond he is surety or offers to become surety, to induce that person to commit any crime.(h) Give legal advice or a legal opinion in any form.(i) Refuse to return collateral security or other indemnity when the fee or premium on the bond has been fully paid or when the bail agent's obligation on the bond has been terminated.Codes, 1942, § 8745-09; Laws, 1968, ch. 341, § 9; Laws, 1994, ch. 495, § 13; Laws, 2001, ch. 320, § 1; brought forward without change, Laws, 2010, ch. 466, § 5; Laws, 2011, ch. 463, § 7; Laws, 2012, ch. 394, § 4, eff. 7/1/2012.