Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 79-4-14.21 - Procedure for and effect of administrative dissolution(a) If the Secretary of State determines that one or more grounds exist under Section 79-4-14.20 for dissolving a corporation, he shall serve the corporation with written notice of his determination. Such determination may be served either by electronic mail to the email address of the registered agent of the corporation or by first-class mail as indicated by the corporation.(b) If the corporation does not correct each ground for dissolution or demonstrate to the reasonable satisfaction of the Secretary of State that each ground determined by the Secretary of State does not exist within sixty (60) days after service of the notice is perfected, the Secretary of State shall administratively dissolve the corporation by signing a certificate of dissolution that recites the ground or grounds for dissolution and its effective date. The Secretary of State shall file the original of the certificate and serve a copy on the corporation, which certificate may be served either by electronic mail to the email address of the registered agent of the corporation or by first-class mail as indicated by the corporation.(c) A corporation that has been administratively dissolved continues its corporate existence but may not carry on any business except as necessary to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs under Section 79-4-14.05 and notify claimants under Sections 79-4-14.06 and 79-4-14.07.(d) The administrative dissolution of a corporation does not terminate the authority of its registered agent.(e) The administrative dissolution of a corporation shall not impair the validity of any contract, deed, mortgage, security interest, lien, or act of the corporation or prevent the corporation from defending any action, suit or proceeding in any court of this state.(f) A corporation that has been administratively dissolved may not maintain any action, suit or proceeding in any court of this state until the corporation is reinstated.Laws, 1987, ch. 486, § 14.21; Laws, 1991, ch. 509, § 2; Laws, 2012, ch. 382, § 37; Laws, 2012, ch. 481, § 36, eff. 1/1/2013.Amended by Laws, 2023, ch. 433, HB 1101,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2023.Amended by Laws, 2017, ch. 369, SB 2350, 2, eff. 7/1/2017.