Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 73-59-1 - DefinitionsFor the purposes of this chapter, the following words shall have the meanings ascribed herein:
(a) "Board" means the State Board of Contractors created in Section 31-3-3, Mississippi Code of 1972.(b) "Residential builder" means any corporation, partnership or individual who constructs a building or structure for sale for use by another as a residence or who, for a fixed price, commission, fee, wage or other compensation, undertakes or offers to undertake the construction, or superintending of the construction, of any building or structure which is not more than three (3) floors in height, to be used by another as a residence, when the total cost of the undertaking exceeds Fifty Thousand Dollars ($50,000.00).(c) "Remodeler" means any corporation, partnership or individual who, for a fixed price, commission, fee, wage or other compensation, undertakes or offers to undertake the construction, or superintending of the construction, of improvements to an existing residence when the total cost of the improvements exceeds Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00).(d) "Residential construction" means any undertaking described in paragraph (b) of this section performed by a residential builder.(e) "Residential improvement" means any undertaking described in paragraph (c) of this section performed by a remodeler.(f) "Active licensee" means any builder or remodeler licensed under this chapter and engaged in building and remodeling.(g) "Inactive licensee" means any builder or remodeler licensed under this chapter and not engaged in building or remodeling.(h) "Construction manager" means any person or entity, other than a residential builder, remodeler or owner, who has a contract or agreement with the owner of the property for residential construction or residential improvement, no matter if that owner himself is the general contractor or a holder of a building permit.(i) "Residential solar contractor" means any person or entity who installs, modifies, maintains, and repairs thermal and photovoltaic solar energy systems.Laws, 1993, ch. 534, § 1; reenacted, Laws, 1995, ch. 431, § 1; reenacted without change, Laws, 2000, ch. 345, § 1; reenacted without change, Laws, 2005, ch. 375, § 1; reenacted without change, Laws, 2009, ch. 556, § 1; reenacted without change, Laws, 2011, ch. 433, § 1; Laws, 2012, ch. 416, § 1, eff. 7/1/2012.Amended by Laws, 2022, ch. 502, HB 1163,§ 3, eff. 7/1/2022.Reenacted and amended by Laws, 2015, ch. 410, SB 2508, 11, eff. 7/1/2015.