Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 73-15-31 - Disciplinary proceedings(1) Charges may be brought upon sworn affidavit filed by the Board of Nursing against any licensee who has allegedly committed any act in violation of this article that is grounds for disciplinary action. Upon receiving the sworn affidavit charging a licensee with an act which is a ground for disciplinary action un
* * *
shall be served in accordance with law for the Board of Nursing and on behalf of the accused. The person providing copies shall prepare them from the original records and shall delete from the copy provided pursuant to the subpoena the name of the individual by numbered code, to be retained by the custodian of the records from which the copies were made. Upon certification of the custodian that the copies are true and complete except for the individual's name, they shall be deemed authentic, subject to the right to inspect the originals for the limited purpose of ascertaining the accuracy of the copies. No privilege of confidentiality shall exist with respect to such copies, and no liabilities shall lie against the board or the custodian for furnishing or using such copies in accordance with this article.(3) All records of the investigation and all patient charts, records, emergency room records or any other document that may have been copied shall be kept confidential and shall not be subject to discovery or subpoena. If no disciplinary proceedings are initiated within a period of five (5) years after the determination of insufficient cause, then the board shall destroy all records obtained pursuant to this section.(4) At the hearings the board shall administer oaths as may be necessary for the proper conduct of the hearings. The accused shall have the right to appear either personally or by counsel, or both, to produce witnesses or evidence in his or her behalf, to cross-examine witnesses, and to have subpoenas issued by the board. All disciplinary hearings shall be conducted by a hearing panel consisting of three (3) members of the board, designated on a rotating basis by the board. All disciplinary hearings or appeals before the board and the Attorney General, and/or a designee thereof, shall not be bound by strict rules of procedure or by the laws of evidence in the conduct of its proceedings, but the determination shall be based upon sufficient legal evidence to sustain it. A final decision by the hearing panel and by the board on appeal shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law, separately stated, of which the accused shall receive a copy.(5) If the hearing panel determines that probable cause and sufficient legal evidence exist to believe that an applicant does not possess the qualifications required by this article or that an accused has violated any of the provisions of this article, the hearing panel may refuse to issue a license to the applicant, or revoke, suspend, refuse to renew a license, or revoke or suspend the privilege to practice, or otherwise discipline the accused as prescribed in this article.(6) No previously issued license to practice nursing as a registered nurse or as a licensed practical nurse shall be
* * *
consider the same in determining the nature of the disciplinary actions imposed.(9) The right to appeal from the action of the hearing panel to the full membership of the board in denying, revoking, suspending or refusing to renew any license issued by the board, or revoking or suspending any privilege to practice, or fining or otherwise disciplining any person practicing as a registered nurse or licensed practical nurse, is granted. The appeal must be taken within thirty (30) days after notice of the action of the hearing panel in denying, revoking, suspending or refusing to renew the license, or revoking or suspending the privilege to practice, or fining or otherwise disciplining the person, and is perfected upon filing notice of appeal and Fifty Dollars ($50.00) with the executive director of the board.(10) The right to appeal from the action of the board in affirming the denial, revocation, suspension or refusal to renew any license issued by the board, or revoking or suspending any privilege to practice, or fining or otherwise disciplining of any person practicing as a registered nurse or a licensed practical nurse, is granted. Such appeal shall be to the chancery court of the county of the residence of the licensee on the record made, including a verbatim transcript of the testimony at the hearing. The appeal must be taken within thirty (30) days after notice of the action of the board in denying, revoking, suspending or refusing to renew the license, or revoking or suspending the privilege to practice, or fining or otherwise disciplining the person. The appeal is perfected upon filing notice of the appeal, together with a bond in the sum of One Hundred Dollars ($100.00), with two (2) sureties, conditioned that if the action of the board in denying, revoking, suspending or refusing to renew the license, or revoking or suspending the privilege to practice, or fining or otherwise disciplining the person, be affirmed by the chancery court the nurse will pay the costs of the appeal and the action in the chancery court. Such bond shall be approved by the president of the board. In lieu of the bond, the nurse may deposit One Hundred Dollars ($100.00) with the clerk of the chancery court. Appeals may be had to the Supreme Court of the State of Mississippi as provided by law from any final action of the chancery court. No such person shall be allowed to practice nursing or deliver health care services in violation of any action of the chancery court denying, revoking, suspending, restricting or refusing to renew a license or revoking or suspending the privilege to practice while any such appeal to the Supreme Court is pending. Actions taken by the board in suspending a license or suspending the privilege to practice when required by Section
* * *