Miss. Code § 41-21-67
Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 41-21-67 - Person to be taken into custody; community mental health center as first point of entry for pre-evaluation screening and treatment; referral to crisis intervention team; appointment of examining physicians, or physician and psychologist, nurse practitioner or physician assistant; appointment of attorney; emergency patient status; notification to Department of Child Protection Services of possible danger to minor child under certain circumstances
* * *
(a) Upon receiving the pre-affidavit screening and filing of an affidavit of commitment, the chancellor shall immediately appoint and summon two (2) reputable, licensed physicians or one (1) reputable, licensed physician and either one (1) psychologist, nurse practitioner or physician assistant to conduct a physical and mental examination of the person at a place to be designated by the clerk or chancellor and to report their findings to the clerk or chancellor. However, if the pre-affidavit screening recommends against commitment, the chancellor may refuse to appoint two (2) physicians to conduct a physical and mental examination. However, any nurse practitioner or physician assistant conducting the examination shall be independent from, and not under the supervision of, the other physician conducting the examination. A nurse practitioner or psychiatric nurse practitioner conducting an examination under this chapter must be functioning within a collaborative or consultative relationship with a physician as required under Section 73-15-20(3). In all counties in which there is a county health officer, the county health officer, if available, may be one (1) of the physicians so appointed. If a licensed physician is not available to conduct the physical and mental examination within forty-eight (48) hours of the pre-affidavit screening, the court, in its discretion and upon good cause shown, may permit the examination to be conducted by the following:
(a) two (2) nurse practitioners, one (1) of whom must be a psychiatric nurse practitioner; or
(b) one (1) psychiatric nurse practitioner and one (1) psychologist or physician assistant. Neither of the physicians nor the psychologist, nurse practitioner or physician assistant selected shall be related to that person in any way, nor have any direct or indirect interest in the estate of that person nor shall any full-time staff of residential treatment facilities operated directly by the State Department of Mental Health serve as examiner.
(b) Any health care practitioner who conducts a physical and mental examination of a person as provided under paragraph (a) of this subsection may sign the certificate required for establishing a guardianship or conservatorship for the person and take care of other related requirements as otherwise provided by law, at the time of conducting the physical and mental examinations.
(4) The clerk shall ascertain whether the respondent is represented by an attorney, and if it is determined that the respondent does not have an attorney, the clerk shall immediately notify the chancellor of that fact. If the chancellor determines that the respondent for any reason does not have the services of an attorney, the chancellor shall immediately appoint an attorney for the respondent at the time the examiners are appointed.
(5)
(a) If the chancellor determines that there is probable cause to believe that the respondent has a mental illness and that there is no reasonable alternative to detention, the chancellor may order that the respondent be retained as an emergency patient at any licensed medical facility, crisis stabilization unit, or any other available suitable location for evaluation by a physician, nurse practitioner or physician assistant and that a peace officer transport the respondent to the specified facility, unit or location. If the community mental health center serving the county has partnered with Crisis Intervention Teams under the provisions of Sections 41-21-131 through 41-21-143, the order may specify that the licensed medical facility be a designated single point of entry within the county or within an adjacent county served by the community mental health center. If the person evaluating the respondent finds that the respondent has a mental illness and in need of treatment, the chancellor may order that the respondent be retained at the licensed medical facility, crisis stabilization unit, or any other available suitable location as the court may so designate pending an admission hearing. If necessary, the chancellor may order a peace officer or other person to transport the respondent to that facility, or unit or suitable location. Any respondent so retained may be given such treatment as is indicated by standard medical practice. However, the respondent shall not be held in a hospital operated directly by the State Department of Mental Health .
(b) A jail or other detention center may not be used for custody unless the community mental health center has explored and exhausted the availability of other appropriate facilities, such as the crisis stabilization unit, the local hospital and any Department of Mental Health certified location; the chancellor specifically authorizes it; and the respondent is actively violent. The county of residence of any such person shall pay the cost of such interim treatment. The community mental health center shall provide documentation of the person's violent behavior and that no other appropriate facilities are available to the chancellor. Under these circumstances, no person may remain in a jail for longer than twenty-four (24) hours unless the community mental health center requests an additional twenty-four (24) hours from the chancellor. The community mental health center shall provide treatment during this timeframe pending placement at an appropriate facility.
For the purposes of this subsection (5), "actively violent" means that the behavior presents an immediate and serious danger to the safety of the individual or another, the individual has inflicted or attempted to inflict serious bodily harm on another, or has acted in such a way as to create a substantial risk of serious bodily harm to another, or has engaged in extreme destruction of property; and that there is a reasonable probability that this conduct will be repeated.
The provisions of this paragraph (b) shall not be construed to include jails that are designated as holding facilities under the requirement provided by Section 41-21-77.
(6)
* * *