Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 27-7-305 - Withholding of tax; leased employees(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, every employer making payments of wages to employees shall deduct and withhold from such wages an amount determined from withholding tables promulgated by the commissioner and furnished to the employer. The full amount deducted and withheld from any employee's wages during the income year shall be credited against the tax liability of the employee under the provisions of Article 1 of this chapter for that year. Any such tables promulgated by the commissioner shall not be designed to collect more than the amount of tax that the taxpayer can reasonably be expected to owe for the income year. Businesses that lease employees by a contract of employment with a leasing firm may be considered the employer for Mississippi withholding tax purposes. In such cases payments to the leasing company may be attached for such withholding taxes upon default by the leasing firm.(2) Firms that lease employees to businesses are required to maintain separate ledgers of account for these employees. These lease firms shall furnish the Department of Revenue annually a summary of wages paid, number of employees and amounts withheld by location. In addition, the commissioner shall require firms that lease employees to businesses to give a cash bond or an approved surety bond in an amount sufficient to cover twice the estimated tax liability for a period of three (3) months. This bond shall be filed with the commissioner prior to beginning business in this state. Failure to comply with this provision shall subject such person to the penalties provided by this chapter.(3) An out-of-state business as defined in Section 27-113-5 shall not be subject to any employer tax withholdings for income that is not subject to income taxation under Sections 27-113-1 through 27-113-9.Codes, 1942, § 9220-63; Laws, 1968, ch. 580, § 3; Laws, 1988, ch. 391, § 6, eff. 7/1/1988.Amended by Laws, 2015, ch. 420, SB 2762, 8, eff. 3/30/2015.