Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 27-7-29 - Organizations exempt from taxation; taxation of business income unrelated to tax exempt purposes of certain organizations(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this section, all income received by the following organizations shall be exempt from taxation under this article: (1) Fraternal beneficiary societies, orders or associations.(2) Mutual savings banks, domestic or foreign when organized and operated on a nonprofit basis and for public purposes; and farm loan associations when organized and operated on a nonprofit basis and for public purposes.(3) Cemetery corporations; religious, charitable, educational or scientific associations or institutions, including any community chest, funds or foundations, organized and operated exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific or educational purposes, or for the prevention of cruelty to children or animals, no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any private stockholder or individual.(4) Business leagues, labor organizations, agricultural or horticultural associations, chambers of commerce, or boards of trade not organized for profit, and no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any private stockholder or individual.(5) Civic leagues and social clubs or organizations not organized for profit, but operated exclusively for the promotion of social welfare.(6) Clubs organized and operated exclusively for pleasure, recreation and other nonprofitable purposes, no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any private stockholder or member.(7) Farmers and fruit growers cooperatives or other like organizations organized and operated as sales agents for the purpose of marketing the products of members and turning back to them the proceeds of sales, less the necessary selling expenses and on the basis of the quantity of produce furnished by them, and other nonprofit agricultural associations organized and operated under the provisions of the cooperative marketing laws of this state. Corporations that are treated as cooperatives for federal income tax purposes will be exempt from income taxation under this chapter to the same extent as provided for federal income tax purposes.(8) Nonprofit cooperative electric power associations or corporations, or like associations, when organized and operated for public purposes and when no part of the income inures to the benefit of any private stockholder or individual.(9) Any nonprofit corporation that is required to be organized and formed for the purpose of operating and managing the state's prison industries.(b) Any Mississippi unrelated business taxable income shall be included in taxable income for any organization described in this section. As used in this subsection "Mississippi unrelated business taxable income" includes: (1) "Unrelated business taxable income" as defined under the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code, as amended, and not otherwise inconsistent with other provisions of this chapter, and(2) Any income attributable to an ownership interest in an S corporation.Codes, 1942, § 9220-15; Laws, 1934, ch. 120; Laws, 1952, ch. 402, § 14; Laws, 1973, ch. 504, § 4; Laws, 1978, ch. 410, § 1; Laws, 1986, ch. 393, § 4; Laws, 1987, ch. 438, § 2; Laws, 1988, ch. 391, § 3; Laws, 1990, ch. 534, § 26; Laws, 1993, ch. 515, § 1; Laws, 1993, ch. 456, § 14; Laws, 1994, ch. 442, § 1; Laws, 2002, ch. 478, § 2, eff. 1/1/2002.