Miss. Code § 17-17-205
Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 17-17-205 - Definitions
(a) "Closure" means the ceasing operation of a sanitary landfill and securing the landfill so that it does not pose a significant threat to public health or the environment and includes long-term monitoring and maintenance of the landfill.
(b) "Label" means a molded, imprinted or raised symbol on or near the bottom of a plastic container or bottle.
(c) "Local government" means a county or a municipality within the State of Mississippi.
(d) "Municipal solid waste" means any nonhazardous solid waste resulting from the operation of residential, commercial, governmental, industrial or institutional establishments except oil field exploration and production wastes and sewage sludge.
(e) "Owner" or "operator" means any person, corporation, county, municipality or group of counties or municipalities acting jointly operating a sanitary landfill or having any interest in the land whereon a sanitary landfill is or has been located.
(f) "Plastic" means any material made of polymeric organic compounds and additives that can be shaped by flow.
(g) "Plastic bottle" means a plastic container intended for single use that:
(i) Has a neck smaller than the body of the container;
(ii) Is designed for a screw-top, snap cap or other closure; and
(iii) Has a capacity of not less than sixteen (16) fluid ounces or more than five (5) gallons.
(h) "Rigid plastic container" means any formed or molded container intended for single use, composed predominately of plastic resin, that has a relatively inflexible finite shape or form with a capacity of not less than eight (8) ounces or more than five (5) gallons. This term does not include a plastic bottle.
Laws, 1991, ch. 494, § 3, eff. 4/1/1991.
Amended by Laws, 2022, ch. 346, HB 1135,§ 2, eff. 7/1/2022.