Minn. Stat. § 290.015
Current through Register Vol. 49, No. 8, August 19, 2024
Section 290.015 - MINIMUM CONTACTS REQUIRED FOR JURISDICTION TO TAX TRADE OR BUSINESS
Subdivision 1.General rule.
(a) Except as provided in subdivision 3, a person that conducts a trade or business that has a place of business in this state, regularly has employees or independent contractors conducting business activiti
* * *
(6) an interest acquired from a person in a funded or unfunded agreement to extend or guarantee credit whether conditional, mandatory, temporary, standby, secured, or otherwise, subject to the provisions of paragraph (c), clause (2)(A);
(7) an interest of a person other than an individual, estate, or trust, in any intangible, tangible, real, or personal property acquired in satisfaction, whether in whole or in part, of any asset embodying a payment obligation which is in default, whether secured or unsecured, the ownership of an interest in which would be exempt under the preceding provisions of this subdivision, provided the property is disposed of within a reasonable period of time;
(8) amounts held in escrow or trust accounts, pursuant to and in accordance with the terms of property described in this subdivision; or
(9) any interest in tangible personal property upon which printing will take place located at the premises of a printer that is not a member of a unitary business in this state with which the person has a contract for printing.
(c)
(1) For purposes of paragraph (b), clauses (4) to (6), an interest in the type of assets or credit agreements described is deemed to exist at the time the owner becomes legally obligated, conditionally or unconditionally, to fund, acquire, renew, extend, amend, or otherwise enter into the credit arrangement.
(2)
(A) An owner has acquired an interest from a person in paragraph (b), clauses (4) to (6), assets if:
(i) the owner at the time of the acquisition of the asset does not own, directly or indirectly, 15 percent or more of the outstanding stock or in the case of a partnership 15 percent or more of the capital or profit interests of the person from whom it acquired the asset;
(ii) the person from whom the owner acquired the asset regularly sells, assigns, or transfers interests in paragraph (b), clauses (4) to (6), assets during the 12 calendar months immediately preceding the month of acquisition to three or more persons; and
(iii) the person from whom the owner acquired the asset does not sell, assign, or transfer 75 percent or more of its paragraph (b), clauses (4) to (6), assets during the 12 calendar months immediately preceding the month of acquisition to the owner.
For purposes of determining indirect ownership under item (i), the owner is deemed to own all stock, capital, or profit interests owned by another person if the owner directly owns 15 percent or more of the stock, capital, or profit interests in the other person. The owner is also deemed to own through any intermediary parties all stock, capital, and profit interests directly owned by a person to the extent there exists a 15 percent or more chain of ownership of stock, capital, or profit interests between the owner, intermediary parties and the person.
* * *