Minn. Stat. § 168.012
Current through Register Vol. 49, No. 8, August 19, 2024
Section 168.012 - VEHICLES EXEMPT FROM TAX OR LICENSE FEES
Subdivision 1.Vehicles exempt from tax, fees, or plate display.
(a) The following vehicles are exempt from the provisions of this chapter requiring payment of tax and registration fees, except as provided in subdivision 1c:
(1) vehicles owned and used solely in the transaction of official business by the federal government, the state, or any political subdivision;
(2) vehicles owned and used exclusively by educational institutions and used solely in the transportation of pupils to and from those institutions;
(3) vehicles used solely in driver education programs at nonpublic high schools;
(4) vehicles owned by nonprofit charities and used exclusively to transport disabled persons for charitable, religious, or educational purposes;
(5) vehicles owned by nonprofit charities and used exclusively for disaster response and related activities;
(6) vehicles owned by ambulance services licensed under section 144E.10 that are equipped and specifically intended for emergency response or providing ambulance services; and
(7) vehicles owned by a commercial driving school licensed under section 171.34, or an employee of a commercial driving school licensed under section 171.34, and the vehicle is used exclusively for driver education and training.
(b) Provided the general appearance of the vehicle is unmistakable, the following vehicles are not required to register or display number plates:
(1) vehicles owned by the federal government;
(2) fire apparatuses, including fire-suppression support vehicles, owned or leased by the state or a political subdivision;
(3) police patrols owned or leased by the state or a political subdivision; and
(4) ambulances owned or leased by the state or a political subdivision.
(c) Unmarked vehicles used in general police work, liquor investigations, or arson investigations, and passenger automobiles, pickup trucks, and buses owned or operated by the Department of Corrections or by conservation officers of the Division of Enforcement and Field Service of the Department of Natural Resources, must be registered and must display appropriate license number plates, furnished by the registrar at cost. Original and renewal applications for these license plates authorized for use in general police work and for use by the Department of Corrections or by conservation officers must be accompanied by a certification signed by the appropriate chief of police if issued to a police vehicle, the appropriate sheriff if issued to a sheriff's vehicle, the commissioner of corrections if issued to a Department of Corrections vehicle, or the appropriate officer in charge if issued to a vehicle of any other law enforcement agency. The certification must be on a form prescribed by the commissioner and state that the vehicle will be used exclusively for a purpose authorized by this section.
(d) Unmarked vehicles used by the Departments of Revenue and Labor and Industry, fraud unit, in conducting seizures or criminal investigations must be registered and must display passenger vehicle classification license number plates, furnished at cost by the registrar. Original and renewal applications for these passenger vehicle license plates must be accompanied by a certification signed by the commissioner of revenue or the commissioner of labor and industry. The certification must be on a form prescribed by the commissioner and state that the vehicles will be used exclusively for the purposes authorized by this section.
(e) Unmarked vehicles used by the Division of Disease Prevention and Control of the Department of Health must be registered and must display passenger vehicle classification license number plates. These plates must be furnished at cost by the registrar. Original and renewal applications for these passenger vehicle license plates must be accompanied by a certification signed by the commissioner of health. The certification must be on a form prescribed by the commissioner and state that the vehicles will be used exclusively for the official duties of the Division of Disease Prevention and Control.
(f) Unmarked vehicles used by staff of the Gambling Control Board in gambling investigations and reviews must be registered and must display passenger vehicle classification license number plates. These plates must be furnished at cost by the registrar. Original and renewal applications for these passenger vehicle license plates must be accompanied by a certification signed by the board chair. The certification must be on a form prescribed by the commissioner and state that the vehicles will be used exclusively for the official duties of the Gambling Control Board.
(g) Unmarked vehicles used in general investigation, surveillance, supervision, and monitoring by the Department of Human Services' Office of Special Investigations' staff; the Minnesota Sex Offender Program's executive director and the executive director's staff; and the Office of Inspector General's staff, including, but not limited to, county fraud prevention investigators, must be registered and must display passenger vehicle classification license number plates, furnished by the registrar at cost. Original and renewal applications for passenger vehicle license plates must be accompanied by a certification signed by the commissioner of human services. The certification must be on a form prescribed by the commissioner and state that the vehicles must be used exclusively for the official duties of the Office of Special Investigations' staff; the Minnesota Sex Offender Program's executive director and the executive director's staff; and the Office of the Inspector General's staff, including, but not limited to, contract and county fraud prevention investigators.
* * *