Minn. Stat. § 282.005
Current through Register Vol. 49, No. 8, August 19, 2024
Section 282.005 - TAX-FORFEITED LAND; INITIAL SALE
Subdivision 1. Public auction required. Prior to managing tax-forfeited lands as otherwise provided in this chapter, a county must first offer tax-forfeited parcels for sale pursuant to this section, except that any interests in iron-bearing stockpiles, minerals, or min
* * *
Subd. 2. Definitions. For the purposes of this section, the following terms have the meanings given:
(1) "interested party" means any party with an interest in the real estate including but not limited to an owner of the property, a lienholder, or any other party who has filed their name according to section 276.041;
(2) "mineral interest" means an interest in any minerals, including but not limited to iron, gas, coal, oil, copper, gold, or other valuable minerals; and
(3) "minimum bid" means the sum of delinquent taxes, special assessments, penalties, interests, and costs assigned to the parcel.
Subd. 3. Repurchase. Prior to the public sale required under this section, an interested party may repurchase the property by payment of the sum of all delinquent taxes and assessments computed under section 282.251, together with penalties, interest, and costs, that accrued or would have accrued if the parcel of land had not forfeited. A property repurchased under this subdivision is no longer subject to the requirements of this section. All rights and interests of all interested parties remain unaffected if a property is repurchased under this subdivision.
Subd. 4. Public auction.
* * *
(4) within 60 days of the sale, by publishing a list of property sales with surplus with unexpired claims periods to the county's website.
(b) In addition, solely at the discretion of the county, a list of property sales with surplus with unexpired claims periods may be published in the county's designated newspaper for publication of required public notices.
Subd. 8. Claims for mineral interests; payments; appropriation.
(a) Upon forfeiture, any iron-bearing stockpiles, minerals, and mineral interests shall be sold to the state for $50. The county auditor must notify interested parties within 60 days of the sale by sending notice and a claim form. The commissioner of revenue must prescribe the form and manner of the claim form. Notice must be provided in a manner described in subdivision 7. An interested party may submit a claim alleging that the value of the iron-bearing stockpiles, minerals, or mineral interests in the property exceeds the minimum bid. Claims must be submitted within six months from the date the notice under this subdivision is first mailed to the interested parties.
(b) If a claim is filed under this subdivision, the commissioner of natural resources must determine the value of the forfeited iron-bearing stockpiles, minerals, and mineral interests. If the value of the iron-bearing stockpiles, minerals, and mineral interests does not exceed the minimum bid, the claimant is not entitled to any payment under this subdivision. If the value of the iron-bearing stockpiles, minerals, and
* * *