Minn. Stat. § 429.021
Current through 2023, c. 127
Section 429.021 - LOCAL IMPROVEMENTS, COUNCIL POWERS
Subdivision 1.Improvements authorized. The council of a municipality shall have power to make the following improvements:
* * *
(20) To assess affected property owners for all or a portion of the costs agreed to with an electric utility, telecommunications carrier, or cable system operator to bury or alter a new or existing distribution system within the public right-of-way that exceeds the utility's design and construction standards, or those set by law, tariff, or franchise, but only upon petition under section 429.031, subdivision 3.
(21) To assess affected property owners for repayment of voluntary energy improvement financings under section 216C.436, subdivision 7, or 216C.437, subdivision 28.
(22) To construct, reconstruct, alter, extend, operate, maintain, and promote energy improvement projects in existing buildings, provided that:
(i) a petition for the improvement is made by a property owner under section 429.031, subdivision 3;
(ii) the municipality funds and administers the energy improvement project;
(iii) project funds are only used for the installation of improvements to heating, ventilation, and air conditioning equipment and building envelope and for the installation of renewable energy systems;
(iv) each property owner petitioning for the improvement receives notice that free or low-cost energy improvements may be available under federal, state, or utility programs;
(v) for energy improvement projects on residential property, only residential property having five or more units may obtain financing for projects under this clause; and
(vi) prior to financing an energy improvement project or imposing an assessment for a project, written notice is provided to the mortgage lender of any mortgage encumbering or otherwise secured by the property proposed to be improved.
Subd. 2.Combining improvements.
An improvement on two or more streets or two or more types of improvement in or on the same street or streets or different streets may be included in one proceeding and conducted as one improvement.
Subd. 3.Relation to charter and other laws.
When any portion of the cost of an improvement is defrayed by special assessments, the procedure prescribed in this chapter shall be followed unless the council determines to proceed under charter provisions; but this chapter does not prescribe the procedure to be followed by a municipality in making improvements financed without the use of special assessments.
If the council determines to proceed under charter provisions for special assessments, such provisions shall be deemed to include a requirement that notices of proposed assessments inform property owners of the procedures they must follow under the charter in order to appeal the assessments to district court. The notices shall also inform property owners of the provisions of sections 435.193 to 435.195 and the existence of any deferment procedure established pursuant thereto in the municipality.
Charter provisions shall also be deemed to require that when the council determines to make any improvement, it shall let the contract for all or part of the work, or order all or part of the work done by day labor or otherwise as may be authorized by the charter, no later than one year after the adoption of the resolution ordering such improvement, unless a different time limit is specifically stated in the resolution ordering the improvement.
1953 c 398 s 2; 1965 c 877 s 1; 1971 c 617 s 5; 1973 c 201 s 1; 1974 c 233 s 2; 1974 c 314 s 1; 1976 c 195 s 1; 1978 c 518 s 1; 1979 c 330 s 2; 1981 c 334 s 5; 1984 c 548 s 4; 1984 c 582 s 3; 1984 c 591 s 2; 1984 c 633 s 2; 1987 c 138 s 2; 1997 c 219 s 5; 2000 c 490 art 5 s 31; 2000 c 493 s 5; 2005 c 67 s 1; 2010 c 216 s 21
Amended by 2024 Minn. Laws, ch. 114,s 4-4, eff. 8/1/2024.
Amended by 2021SP1 Minn. Laws, ch. 14,s 6-15, eff. 8/1/2021.
Amended by 2018 Minn. Laws, ch. 155,s 35, eff. 5/21/2018.