Minn. Stat. § 152.126
Current through Register Vol. 49, No. 8, August 19, 2024
Section 152.126 - [Effective 1/1/2025] PRESCRIPTION MONITORING PROGRAM
Subdivision 1.Definitions.
(a) For purposes of this section, the terms defined in this subdivision have the meanings given.
* * *
(8) authorized personnel under contract with the board, or under contract with the state of Minnesota and approved by the board, who are engaged in the design, evaluation, implementation, operation, or maintenance of the prescription monitoring program as part of the assigned duties and responsibilities of their employment, provided that access to data is limited to the minimum amount necessary to carry out such duties and responsibilities, and subject to the requirement of de-identification and time limit on retention of data specified in subdivision 5, paragraphs (d) and (e);
(9) federal, state, and local law enforcement authorities acting pursuant to a valid search warrant;
(10) personnel of the Minnesota health care programs assigned to use the data collected under this section to identify and manage recipients whose usage of controlled substances may warrant restriction to a single primary care provider, a single outpatient pharmacy, and a single hospital;
(11) personnel of the Department of Human Services assigned to access the data pursuant to paragraph (k);
(12) personnel of the health professionals services program established under section 214.31, to the extent that the information relates specifically to an individual who is currently enrolled in and being monitored by the program, and the individual consents to access to that information. The health professionals services program personnel shall not provide this data to a health-related licensing board , except as permitted under section 214.33, subdivision 3;
(13) personnel or designees of a health-related licensing board other than the Board of Pharmacy listed in section 214.01, subdivision 2, assigned to conduct a bona fide investigation of a complaint received by that board that alleges that a specific licensee is inappropriately prescribing controlled substances as defined in this section. For the purposes of this clause, the health-related licensing board may also obtain utilization data; and
(14) personnel of the board specifically assigned to conduct a bona fide investigation of a specific licensee or registrant. For the purposes of this clause, the board may also obtain utilization data.
(c) By July 1, 2017, every prescriber licensed by a health-related licensing board listed in section 214.01, subdivision 2, practicing within this state who is authorized to prescribe controlled substances for humans and who holds a current registration issued by the federal Drug Enforcement Administration, and every pharmacist licensed by the board and practicing within the state, shall register and maintain a user account with the prescription monitoring program. Data submitted by a prescriber, pharmacist, or their delegate during the registration application process, other than their name, license number, and license type, is classified as private pursuant to section 13.02, subdivision 12.
(d) Notwithstanding paragraph (b), beginning January 1, 2021, a prescriber or an agent or employee of the prescriber to whom the prescriber has delegated the task of accessing the data, must access the data submitted under subdivision 4 to the extent the information relates specifically to the patient:
(1) before the prescriber issues an initial prescription order for a Schedules II through IV opiate controlled substance to the patient; and
(2) at least once every three months for patients receiving an opiate for treatment of chronic pain or participating in medically assisted treatment for an opioid addiction.
(e) Paragraph (d) does not apply if:
(1) the patient is receiving palliative care, or hospice or other end-of-life care;
(2) the patient is being treated for pain due to cancer or the treatment of cancer;
(3) the prescription order is for a number of doses that is intended to last the patient five days or less and is not subject to a refill;
(4) the prescriber and patient have a current or ongoing provider/patient relationship of a duration longer than one year;
(5) the prescription order is issued within 14 days following surgery or three days following oral surgery or follows the prescribing protocols established under the opioid prescribing improvement program under section 256B.0638;
(6) the controlled substance is prescribed or administered to a patient who is admitted to an inpatient hospital;
(7) the controlled substance is lawfully administered by injection, ingestion, or any other means to the patient by the prescriber, a pharmacist, or by the patient at the direction of a prescriber and in the presence of the prescriber or pharmacist;
(8) due to a medical emergency, it is not possible for the prescriber to review the data before the prescriber issues the prescription order for the patient; or
(9) the prescriber is unable to access the data due to operational or other technological failure of the program so long as the prescriber reports the failure to the board.
(f) Only permissible users identified in paragraph (b), clauses (1), (2), (3), (4), (7), (8), (10), and (11), may directly access the data electronically. No other permissible users may directly access the data electronically. If the data is directly accessed electronically, the permissible user shall implement and maintain a comprehensive information security program that contains administrative, technical, and physical safeguards that are appropriate to the user's size and complexity, and the sensitivity of the personal information obtained. The permissible user shall identify reasonably foreseeable internal and external risks to the security, confidentiality, and integrity of personal information that could result in the unauthorized disclosure, misuse, or other compromise of the information and assess the sufficiency of any safeguards in place to control the risks.
(g) The board shall not release data submitted under subdivision 4 unless it is provided with evidence, satisfactory to the board, that the person requesting the information is entitled to receive the data.
* * *