Current through Public Act 149 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 722.826 - Decision to divert minor; information to be filed; revocation(1) When a decision is made to divert a minor, the law enforcement official or court intake worker shall file with the court in the county in which the minor resides or is found all of the following information: (a) The minor's name, address, and date of birth.(b) The act or offense for which the minor was apprehended.(c) The date and place of the act or offense for which the minor was apprehended.(d) The diversion decision made, whether referred or released.(e) The nature of the minor's compliance with the diversion agreement.(f) The time period to complete the terms of the diversion agreement and, if the period exceeds 3 months, the determination that a longer period is necessary for the minor to complete a specific treatment program.(g) If the diversion is under section 3(1)(b), the results of the minor's risk screening tool and mental health screening tool.(2) If a diversion agreement is revoked under section 5(5), the law enforcement official or court intake worker shall file the fact of and reasons for the revocation with the court in which the information described in subsection (1) is filed.Amended by 2023, Act 288,s 2, eff. 10/1/2024.Amended by 2023, Act 287,s 3, eff. 10/1/2024.1988, Act 13, Eff. 4/1/1988 ;--Am. 1996, Act 137, Eff. 5/1/1996.