Current through Public Act 148 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 700.3614 - Special personal representative; appointmentA special personal representative may be appointed in any of the following circumstances:
(a) Informally by the register on the application of an interested person if necessary to protect the estate of a decedent before the appointment of a general personal representative or if a prior appointment is terminated as provided in section 3609.(b) By the court on its own motion or in a formal proceeding by court order on the petition of an interested person if in either case, after notice and hearing, the court finds that the appointment is necessary to preserve the estate or to secure its proper administration, including its administration in circumstances in which a general personal representative cannot or should not act. If it appears to the court that an emergency exists, the court may order the appointment without notice.(c) By the court on its own motion or on petition by an interested person to supervise the disposition of the body of a decedent if section 3206(8) applies. The duties of a special personal representative appointed under this subdivision must be specified in the order of appointment and may include making arrangements with a funeral home, securing a burial plot if needed, obtaining veteran's or pauper's funding if appropriate, and determining the disposition of the body by burial or cremation. The court may waive the bond requirement under section 3603(1)(a). The court may appoint the county public administrator if the county public administrator is willing to serve. If the court determines that it will not be necessary to open an estate, the court may appoint a special fiduciary under section 1309 instead of a special personal representative to perform duties under this section.Amended by 2016, Act 57,s 10, eff. 6/27/2016.Amended by 2006, Act 299, s 6, eff. 7/20/2006.Amended by 2004, Act 343, s 1, eff. 9/29/2004.1998, Act 386, Eff. 4/1/2000.