Current through Public Act 149 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 66.9 - Sufficient statement of cause; right to trial by jury; selecting and summoning jurors; inhabitant of village as juror; applicability of section to civil infraction(1) An action for the violation of an ordinance need not state or set forth the ordinance, or the provisions of the ordinance in a complaint, warrant, process, or pleading, but shall recite the ordinance's title or subject and the ordinance's section number.(2) It is a sufficient statement of the cause of action in a complaint or warrant to set forth substantially, and with reasonable certainty, as to time and place, the act complained of, and to allege the act to be in violation of an ordinance of the village, referring to the ordinance by its title and the section number and effective date. Either party may require a trial by jury in an action for violation of the ordinance.(3) The jury, except when other provision is made, shall consist of 6 persons. In actions commenced by warrant, the jury shall be selected and summoned as in misdemeanor cases before the court in which the prosecution for the village ordinance violation is brought. In a civil action to recover penalties for a village ordinance violation, the jury shall be selected and summoned as in any other civil action before the court in which the action is brought. An inhabitant of the village is not incompetent to serve as a juror in a cause in which the village is a party or interested, on account merely of the interest that the inhabitant may have, in common with the inhabitants of the village, in the results of the action.(4) This section does not apply to an ordinance violation that constitutes a civil infraction.1895, Act 3, Imd. Eff. 2/19/1895 ;--CL 1897, 2763 ;--CL 1915, 2634 ;--CL 1929, 1543 ;--CL 1948, 66.9 ;--Am. 1978, Act 189, Imd. Eff. 6/4/1978 ;--Am. 1994, Act 16, Eff. 5/1/1994 ;--Am. 1998, Act 255, Imd. Eff. 7/13/1998 .