Mich. Comp. Laws § 559.154
Current through Public Act 149 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 559.154 - Bylaws; mandatory provisions; allocation of votes; dispute, claim, or grievance; applicability of subsections (8), (9), and (10)
(1) The bylaws shall contain provisions for the designation of persons to administer the affairs of the condominium project and shall require that those persons keep books and records with a detailed account of the expenditures and receipts affecting the condominium project and its administration, and which specify the operating expenses of the project.
(2) The bylaws shall provide that the person designated to administer the affairs of the project shall be assessed as the person in possession for any tangible personal property of the project owned or possessed in common by the co-owners. Personal property taxes based on that tangible personal property shall be treated as expenses of administration.
(3) The bylaws shall contain specific provisions directing the courses of action to be taken in the event of partial or complete destruction of the building or buildings in the project.
(4) The bylaws shall provide that expenditures affecting the administration of the project shall include costs incurred in the satisfaction of any liability arising within, caused by, or connected with, the common elements or the administration of the condominium project, and that receipts affecting the administration of the condominium project shall include all sums received as the proceeds of, or pursuant to, a policy of insurance securing the interest of the co-owners against liabilities or losses arising within, caused by, or connected with the common elements or the administration of the condominium project.
(5) The bylaws shall provide that the association of co-owners shall prepare and distribute to each owner at least once each year a financial statement, the contents of which shall be defined by the association of co-owners.
(6) The bylaws shall provide an indemnification clause for the board of directors of the association of co-owners. The indemnification clause shall require that 10 days' notice, before payment under the clause, be given to the co-owners. The indemnification clause shall exclude indemnification for willful and wanton misconduct and for gross negligence.
(7) The bylaws may allocate to each condominium unit a number of votes in the association of co-owners proportionate to the percentage of value appertaining to each condominium unit, or an equal number of votes in the association of co-owners.
(8) The bylaws shall contain a provision providing that arbitration of disputes, claims, and grievances arising out of or relating to the interpretation of the application of the condominium document or arising out of disputes among or between co-owners shall be submitted to arbitration and that the parties to the dispute, claim, or grievance shall accept the arbitrator's decision as final and binding, upon the election and written consent of the parties to the disputes, claims, or grievances and upon written notice to the association. The commercial arbitration rules of the American arbitration association are applicable to any such arbitration.
(9) In the absence of the election and written consent of the parties under subsection (8), neither a co-owner nor the association is prohibited from petitioning a court of competent jurisdiction to resolve any dispute, claim, or grievance.
(10) The election by the parties to submit any dispute, claim, or grievance to arbitration prohibits the parties from petitioning the courts regarding that dispute, claim, or grievance.
(11) Subsections (8), (9), and (10) apply only to condominium projects established on or after the effective date of the amendatory act that added this subsection.
MCL 559.154
1978, Act 59, Eff. 7/1/1978 ;--Am. 1982, Act 538, Imd. Eff. 1/17/1983 ;--Am. 2000, Act 379, Imd. Eff. 1/2/2001 ;--Am. 2002, Act 283, Imd. Eff. 5/9/2002.