Mich. Comp. Laws § 421.9
Current through Public Act 149 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 421.9 - Employment security commission; subpoenas, issuance; enforcement; immunity
The commission may by itself, or by its duly appointed agents, examine or copy the books, records and papers of any employing unit relating to any requirement pertaining to this act. Any member of the commission or its duly authorized agents may issue a subpoena requiring any person to appear before the commission, or its duly authorized agent at any reasonable time and place, and be examined with reference to any matter within the scope of the inquiry or investigation being conducted by the commission and to produce any books, records or papers pertaining to the question involved. Any member of the commission or its duly authorized agents may administer an oath or affirmation to a witness in any matter before the commission, certify to official acts, and take depositions. In case of disobedience of a subpoena, the commission, or the party on whose behalf it was issued, may invoke the aid of any circuit court of the state in requiring the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of books, records and papers pertaining to the question involved. And any of the circuit courts of the state within the jurisdiction of which such inquiry is carried on may, in case of contumacy or refusal to obey a subpoena, issue an order requiring such person to appear before said commission or its duly authorized agents and to produce books, records and papers if so ordered and give evidence touching the matter in question; and any failure to obey such order of the court may be punished by such court as a contempt thereof.
No person shall be excused from testifying or from producing any books, records or papers in any investigation, or upon any hearing, when ordered to do so by the commission, or its duly authorized agents, upon the ground that the testimony or evidence, documentary or otherwise, may tend to incriminate him or subject him to a criminal penalty; but no person shall be prosecuted or subjected to any criminal penalty for, or on account of, any transaction made or thing concerning which he is compelled, upon the claiming of his privilege to testify. No person so testifying shall be exempt from prosecution and punishment for perjury committed in so testifying.
MCL 421.9
1936, Ex. Sess., Act 1, Imd. Eff. 12/24/1936 ;--CL 1948, 421.9 ;--Am. 1951, Act 251, Imd. Eff. 6/17/1951 ;--Am. 1970, Act 14, Imd. Eff. 4/14/1970 .