Current through Public Act 149 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 339.2404 - Evidence of good moral character; proof of identity; examination; issuance of residential maintenance and alteration contractor's license; scope of crafts and trades; place of business; branch office license; duration of license; renewal; documentation of continuing competency requirements(1) Except as provided in section 2404c, the department may require an applicant, a licensee, or each partner, trustee, director, officer, member, or shareholder of an applicant or licensee to submit evidence of good moral character. Before the department issues a license, an applicant shall submit a copy of his or her operator's license or state personal identification card to the department. The department may use the license or card only for proof of identity of the applicant.(2) Except as provided in section 2404c, the department shall require that an applicant for a license under this article pass an examination that establishes that the applicant has a fair knowledge of the obligations of a residential builder or residential maintenance and alteration contractor to the public and the applicant's principal, and the statutes relating to the applicant's licensure.(3) Except as provided in section 2404c, the department may issue a residential maintenance and alteration contractor's license to an individual who applies for the license and who qualifies for the license by passing the examination. A license authorizes the licensee, according to the applicant's qualifications, crafts, and trades, to engage in the activities of a residential maintenance and alteration contractor. A license includes the following crafts and trades: carpentry; concrete; swimming pool installation; waterproofing a basement; excavation; insulation work; masonry work; roofing; siding and gutters; screen or storm sash installation; tile and marble work; and house wrecking. A license shall specify the particular craft or trade for which the licensee is qualified. This subsection does not prohibit a specialty contractor from taking and executing a contract involving the performance of the craft or trade for which the contractor holds a license and 1 or more other crafts or trades if the performance of the work in the other craft or trade is incidental and supplemental to the performance of work in the craft or trade for which the specialty contractor is licensed.(4) A residential builder or residential maintenance and alteration contractor shall maintain a place of business in this state. If a residential builder or residential maintenance and alteration contractor maintains more than 1 place of business in this state, the department shall issue a branch office license to the builder or contractor for each place of business maintained by the builder or contractor.(5) The department shall issue the license of a residential builder and residential maintenance and alteration contractor for a period of 3 years in duration.(6) An applicant for renewal of a residential builder or maintenance and alteration contractor license shall state to the department that he or she has a current copy of the Michigan residential code and meets the appropriate requirements regarding continuing competency described in this article or rules promulgated under this article.(7) A licensee shall maintain documentation, for at least 5 years, of activities that meet the continuing competency requirements under this article.Amended by 2018, Act 527,s 1, eff. 3/28/2019.Amended by 2014, Act 176,s 1, eff. 6/17/2014.Amended by 2010, Act 151,s 1, eff. 8/23/2010.Amended by 2007, Act 157,s 5, eff. 6/1/2008.1980, Act 299, Imd. Eff. 10/21/1980 ;--Am. 1980, Act 496, Eff. 3/31/1981 ;--Am. 1981, Act 83, Imd. Eff. 7/1/1981 ;--Am. 1984, Act 193, Imd. Eff. 7/3/1984 ;--Am. 1988, Act 463, Eff. 9/1/1989.