Mich. Comp. Laws § 254.324d
Current through Public Act 122 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 254.324d - Transfer of funds, duties, and powers related to utility tunnel to corridor authority board; report; tunnel agreement; findings required; representation by attorney general
* * *
(e) That the proposed tunnel agreement does not require any obligation of funds that is inconsistent with this act, and that the proposed tunnel agreement provides a mechanism under which all costs of construction, maintenance, operation, and decommissioning of the utility tunnel are borne by a private party and not by the Mackinac Straits corridor authority, its predecessor, or a successor. This subdivision does not prevent the expenditure of money from the straits protection fund for the cost of independent oversight of the utility tunnel or the leasing of space in the utility tunnel to publicly-owned entities.
(f) That the proposed tunnel agreement does not require the use of the power of eminent domain.
(g) That the proposed tunnel agreement does not exempt any entity that constructs or uses the utility tunnel from the obligation to obtain any required governmental permits or approvals for the construction or use of the utility tunnel.
(h) That the proposed tunnel agreement does not exempt an entity using the utility tunnel from the payment of a tax or similar obligation.
(i) That the proposed tunnel agreement does not require the Mackinac Straits corridor authority to bring or defend a legal claim for which the attorney general is not required to provide counsel.
(j) That the proposed tunnel agreement requires that for any leasing of space for facilities for the transmission of data and telecommunications that the Mackinac bridge authority shall be reimbursed for any and all loss of net profit from the leasing of space for facilities for the transmission of data and telecommunications.
(k) That the proposed tunnel agreement requires the development of a plan on how to engage this state's labor pool in the project, including the means and methods for recruitment, training, and utilization.
(5) If the attorney general declines to represent the Mackinac bridge authority or the Mackinac Straits corridor authority in a matter related to the utility tunnel, the attorney general shall provide for the costs of representation by an attorney licensed to practice in this state chosen by the Mackinac bridge authority or the Mackinac Straits corridor authority, as applicable. As used in this subsection, "matter related to the utility tunnel" includes, but is not limited to, 1 or more of the following:
(a) A claim seeking a judicial determination that the tunnel agreement is legally invalid.
(b) A claim seeking to enjoin performance under the tunnel agreement.
(c) A claim challenging the validity of any governmental approval or permit granted based upon an application submitted singly or jointly by the Mackinac Straits corridor authority.
(d) A claim challenging a governmental entity's denial of a governmental approval or permit submitted singly or jointly by the Mackinac Straits utility tunnel authority.
(e) A claim challenging the right to use any land of this state for which the Mackinac bridge authority or the Mackinac Straits corridor authority was granted the right to use.
(f) A claim alleging a failure to perform under the tunnel agreement that limits 1 of the following:
(i) The use of the utility tunnel.
(ii) The ability to operate the utility infrastructure within the utility tunnel, if the utility is in full compliance with the terms of a lease granted by the Mackinac Straits corridor authority.
(g) A claim challenging the validity of or seeking to enjoin the issuance of any approval regarding the utility tunnel.
(6) Any administrative functions of the Mackinac Straits corridor authority shall be performed under the direction and supervision of the state transportation department.
MCL 254.324d
Added by 2018, Act 359,s 7, eff. 12/12/2018.