Mich. Comp. Laws § 206.522
Current through Public Act 149 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 206.522 - Determination of amount of claim; election of classification in which to make claims; single claimant per household entitled to credit; "totally and permanently disabled" defined; computation of credit by senior citizen; reduction of claim; tables; maximum credit; total credit allowable under part and part 361 of natural resources and environmental protection act
* * *
(vii) For a claimant with total household resources of more than $26,000.00 and less than or equal to $27,000.00, an amount equal to 76% of the difference between the property taxes on the homestead or the credit for rental of the homestead for the tax year and 3.5% of total household resources for tax years before the 2018 tax year or 3.2% of total household resources for the 2018 tax year and each tax year after 2018.
(viii) For a claimant with total household resources of more than $27,000.00 and less than or equal to $28,000.00, an amount equal to 72% of the difference between the property taxes on the homestead or the credit for rental of the homestead for the tax year and 3.5% of total household resources for tax years before the 2018 tax year or 3.2% of total household resources for the 2018 tax year and each tax year after 2018.
(ix) For a claimant with total household resources of more than $28,000.00 and less than or equal to $29,000.00, an amount equal to 68% of the difference between the property taxes on the homestead or the credit for rental of the homestead for the tax year and 3.5% of total household resources for tax years before the 2018 tax year or 3.2% of total household resources for the 2018 tax year and each tax year after 2018.
(x) For a claimant with total household resources of more than $29,000.00 and less than or equal to $30,000.00, an amount equal to 64% of the difference between the property taxes on the homestead or the credit for rental of the homestead for the tax year and 3.5% of total household resources for tax years before the 2018 tax year or 3.2% of total household resources for the 2018 tax year and each tax year after 2018.
(xi) For a claimant with total household resources of more than $30,000.00, an amount equal to 60% of the difference between the property taxes on the homestead or the credit for rental of the homestead for the tax year and 3.5% of total household resources for tax years before the 2018 tax year or 3.2% of total household resources for the 2018 tax year and each tax year after 2018.
(c) A claimant who is a senior citizen with total household resources of $21,000.00 or less or a paraplegic, hemiplegic, or quadriplegic and for tax years that begin after December 31, 1999, a claimant who is totally and permanently disabled, deaf, or, for tax years that begin after December 31, 2012, blind is entitled to a credit against the state income tax liability for the amount by which the property taxes on the homestead, the credit for rental of the homestead, or a service charge in lieu of ad valorem taxes as provided by section 15a of the state housing development authority act of 1966, 1966 PA 346, MCL 125.1415a, for the tax year exceeds the percentage of the claimant's total household resources for that tax year computed as follows:
Total household resources
Percentage
Not over $3,000.00
.0%
Over $3,000.00 but not over $4,000.00
1.0%
Over $4,000.00 but not over $5,000.00
2.0%
Over $5,000.00 but not over $6,000.00
3.0%
Over $6,000.00 for tax years before the 2018 tax year
3.5%
Over $6,000.00 for tax years after the 2017 tax year
3.2%
(d) A claimant who is an eligible serviceperson, eligible veteran, or eligible widow or widower is entitled to a credit against the state income tax liability for a percentage of the property taxes on the homestead for the tax year not in excess of 100% determined as follows:
(i) Divide the taxable value allowance specified in section 506 by the taxable value of the homestead or, if the eligible serviceperson, eligible veteran, or eligible widow or widower leases or rents a homestead, divide 20% of the total annual rent paid for tax years before the 2018 tax year or 23% of the total annual rent paid for tax years after the 2017 tax year on the property by the property tax rate on the property.
(ii) Multiply the property taxes on the homestead by the percentage computed in subparagraph (i).
(e) A claimant who is blind is entitled to a credit against the state income tax liability for a percentage of the property taxes on the homestead for the tax year determined as follows:
(i) If the taxable value of the homestead is $3,500.00 or less, 100% of the property taxes.
(ii) If the taxable value of the homestead is more than $3,500.00, the percentage that $3,500.00 bears to the taxable value of the homestead.
(2) A person who is qualified to make a claim under more than 1 classification shall elect the classification under which the claim is made.
(3) Only 1 claimant per household for a tax year is entitled to the credit, unless both the husband and wife filing a joint return are blind, then each shall be considered a claimant.
(4) As used in this section, "totally and permanently disabled" means disability as defined in section 216 of title II of the social security act, 42 USC 416.
(5) A senior citizen who has total household resources for the tax year of $6,000.00 or less and who for 1973 received a senior citizen homestead exemption under former section 7c of the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, may compute the credit against the state income tax liability for a percentage of the property taxes on the homestead for the tax year determined as follows:
(a) If the taxable value of the homestead is $2,500.00 or less, 100% of the property taxes.
(b) If the taxable value of the homestead is more than $2,500.00, the percentage that $2,500.00 bears to the taxable value of the homestead.
(6) For a return of less than 12 months, the claim shall be reduced proportionately.
(7) The department may prescribe tables that may be used to determine the amount of the claim.
(8) The total credit allowed in this section for each year shall not exceed the amount determined under section 520.
* * *